How to Use Sea Buckthorn

Sea buckthorn is a plant grown mainly in the mountainous regions of China and Russia. It is now cultivated in China as a potential food source and for applications in the manufacture of medicines. Many areas of medicine study the effects of sea buckthorn fruit and oil on disease, such as cancer therapy, gastric ulcers, liver cirrhosis, cardiovascular disease and skin problems. Skin problems respond well to the application of sea buckthorn oil in cases of burns, ulcerations, infections and to aid in wound healing.

Things You'll Need

  • Water
  • Mild soap
  • Towel
  • Sea buckthorn oil
Show More

Instructions

    • 1

      Clean the affected area of the skin with water and mild soap. Removal of dirt and skin oils in the affected area allows more exposure of the skin as the sea buckthorn oil is applied.

    • 2

      Dry the region with a clean towel to remove any excess water. Water will form a barrier against the absorption of the oil into the skin.

    • 3

      Apply a thin coat of sea buckthorn oil to the skin and gently massage the area to help the oil to work its way into the skin. If the skin problem is a systemic one, take sea buckthorn oil by mouth. You should take one teaspoon per day.

    • 4

      Continue applications of the oil to the affected region twice a day. Continue the treatment for a week after the skin heals to strengthen it against a recurrence of problems.

Tips & Warnings

  • There are no known side effects associated with taking sea buckthorn oil internally, however you should not use it if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, as this has not be well studied.

Related Searches:

References

You May Also Like

  • How to Grow Sea Buckthorn in Northern California

    Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is appropriate for planting in United States Department of Agriculture plant hardiness zones 3 through 9, which includes...

  • How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil

    A shrub native to the highlands of Russia and China, sea buckthorn has been used as an herbal supplement and cosmetic since...

  • How to Make Sea Buckthorn Oil

    Sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows 8 to 16 feet in height. It produces yellow or orange-red berries. Although the natural...

  • The Nutritional Value of Sea-Buckthorn

    Sea-buckthorn is a hardy mountain shrub that is native to Asia and Russia. The female plants produce orange berries. According to legend,...

  • Sea Buckthorn Oil Side Effects

    Sea buckthorn oil is a liquid derived from the leaves, flowers and fruits of the Hippophae rhamnoides plant. Despite its use to...

  • How to Harvest Sea Buckthorn

    Sea buckthorn is a deciduous shrub that can grow to 13 feet tall. The plant produces orange or yellow berries which contain...

  • How to Juice Sea Buckthorn

    Many health claims have been made for the juice of the sea buckthorn berry, and while health claims are often difficult to...

  • How to Make Soap for Men With Essential Oil Combinations

    Commercially made soaps contain several harsh chemical ingredients. Many recipes for handmade soaps have a fruity or flowery fragrance that is primarily...

  • Sea Buckthorn Oil Health Benefits

    Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries for medicinal purposes. The ancient Greeks used the leaf for race horses and it...

  • Homemade Sea Salts

    It is possible to have your own spa treatments at home and within your budget, by making your own sea salt products....

Related Ads

Featured