How to Get an Indonesian Visa

Save

Visitors to Indonesia have the option of obtaining one of seven types of visas. These visas include visa on arrival, diplomatic visa, service visa, transit visa, visitation visa, limited stay visa and special visa for retired individuals or senior citizens. Visitors to Poso, Jaya/West Papua, Maluku and Irian must have special written permission to visit before arrival in Indonesia and must show proof of permission prior to applying for the visa.

Things You'll Need

  • Valid passport

Visa on Arrival

  • Complete the application for a Visa on Arrival or VOA upon arrival in Indonesia. VOA visas are only available to individuals who have arrived in Indonesia from one of 63 countries at one of 44 locations that provide VOA visas. Immigration officers provide the VOA application to applicants upon arrival in Indonesia.

  • Submit a copy of your passport with your application. Your passport must be valid for at least six months upon arrival and have one blank visa page.

  • Provide your payment for the VOA visa. Payments can be made in cash, post office money order or business check. VOA visas are $25 USD for a 30-day visa. Visas can be extended for an additional 30 days for an additional $25 USD.

Service/Official Visa and Diplomatic Visa

  • Complete two copies of the application for a service visa. Applications for service visas must be completed through an Indonesian diplomatic mission abroad. You must have a service passport with at least one blank visa page and must be valid for at least six months at the time of travel.

  • Submit two recent passport sized color photographs of the applicant on picture quality paper with your application. A diplomatic note from the related U.S. agency confirming the assignment must also be included.

  • Submit the application to the Embassy office in Washington, D.C. The visa will take three business days to process and is valid for three months from the date of issuance. As of March 2011, no fee is assessed for service or diplomatic visas to Indonesia.

Transit Visa

  • Complete two copies of the application for a transit visa through the Embassy of Indonesia offices in Indonesia. You must provide a copy of your itinerary showing your travel plans to travel through Indonesia to another destination. Transit visas are only valid for a maximum of 14 days and are invalid for any other purpose other than for travel into Indonesia to connect to another means of transportation out of Indonesia.

  • Submit the applications, your valid passport, two recent passport sized color photos and your itinerary to the Embassy of Indonesia visa window. Your passport must have at least one blank visa page for the transit visa to be attached to. Applications sent by mail must be delivered express mail and include a self addressed stamped envelope or your application will not be processed. If your actual passport is not included with your application it will not be processed. Applications that are mailed take up to five business days from the time of receipt to process; applications delivered in person take up to three business days to process.

  • Provide your payment of $20 USD (as of March 2011) for your transit visa. Your payment must be made by cash, U.S. postal money order or company check made payable to the Embassy of Indonesia. Personal checks are not accepted and cash should not be mailed.

Visit Visa (Tourist, Business, Social Visit & Research)

  • Complete two copies of the Indonesia visa application. Your passport must be valid for at least six months at the time of application and must have one blank visa page. Individuals seeking a multiple entry visa must have a passport that is valid for at least one year. The passport application must include two passport sized photos of the applicant on picture quality paper with a clear background. Inoculation is not required unless you have previously traveled to countries or areas infected by yellow fever.

  • Attach a copy of your itinerary or proof of your arrival in Indonesia, a letter of employment status, invitation letter from a resident of Indonesia or a letter of intent from your school for students and a copy of your bank statement to your application. Applicants who are non-U.S. citizens must attach a copy of U.S. Permanent Residence, visa or valid I-20 from your school. Applicants under 18 must include a notarized copy of their birth certificate. Business travelers must submit two copies of a letter of intent which describes the purpose of the visit and guarantees payment of all transportation and living expenses.

  • Submit your application, the required documentation and your visa fee to the Embassy of Indonesia. As of March 2011, single entry visa is $45 USD and is valid for up to 60 days. A multiple entry visa is $100 USD and is valid for multiple entries into Indonesia for up to one year. Payments must be made with a US postal money order, cash or company check made payable to the Embassy of Indonesia. The visa must be used within 90 days of being issued.

Limited Stay Visa and Special Visa for Retired/ Senior Citizens

  • Submit an application for approval of the Limited Stay Visa through immigration in Indonesia. This application should be completed by the applicant's sponsor in Indonesia and submitted to an immigration office in Indonesia. The immigration office will notify the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate in the United States if the application is approved.

  • Complete two copies of the Indonesia visa application. You must include two passport sized color pictures on photo quality paper and your original passport. Your passport must have at least one blank visa page and be valid for six months at the time of travel for single entry visas. Travelers who will require multiple entry visas must have a passport that is valid for one year. Travelers must provide three copies of their police record proving their good conduct, three copies of the applicant's certification of vaccination from their physician, three copies of marriage license or birth certificates, two copies of the letter of intent from the applicant's employer or sponsor and three copies of the applicant's curriculum vitae. A curriculum vitae is similar to a resume but focuses more on the applicant's educational achievements.

  • Submit your payment (as of March 2011) of $50 USD for a six-month visa, $100 for a one-year visa or $175 for a two-year visa in the form of a U.S. postal money order, cash or company check made payable to the Embassy of Indonesia. The application must be sent by express mail or delivered in person to the Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia. The length of stay allowed will depend on the number of days allowed by the approval sent from Indonesian immigration.

Tips & Warnings

  • Visitation visas must be used within 90 days of receipt and are valid for only one entry into Indonesia.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

How to Travel For Free With Reward Points

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!