This End Up's Classic Bunk Bed Directions

Save

The classic bunk bed made by This End Up is a solid, timeless bed that will last for years to come. It maximizes space in a small room and offers a guest bed for sleepovers and house guests. The classic bunk bed can be used both as a traditional bunk bed or a set of twin beds to best suit your family's needs. Assembly of the bunk bed requires two adults and can be done in a fairly short time.

Things You'll Need

  • Electric screwdriver or drill
  • Lower headboard and footboard
  • Upper headboard and footboard
  • Mattress side rails
  • Ladder side rails
  • Mattress support slats
  • Guard rails
  • Guard rail post
  • Ladder supports
  • Ladder steps
  • Connector pins
  • 1-inch wood screws
  • 3 and 3/4-inch bolts
  • 2 and 1/4-inch bolts
  • Barrel nuts
  • 2 ladder hooks
  • Place two barrel nuts into each end of the mattress side rails. Attach the rails to the lower headboard by putting two 3 and 3/4-inch bolts through the headboard posts and into the barrel nuts in the rails. Screw in part way. Repeat for the remaining three corners and tighten all bolts.

  • Place the mattress support slats into the side rails. Screw in each slat with a 1-inch wood screw.

  • Place barrel nuts into each end of the mattress side rail. Attach the rail to the upper headboard by putting two 3 and 3/4-inch bolts through the bottom holes in the headboard posts and into the barrel nuts in the rail. The warning label must face outward.

  • Attach the front ladder side rail to both the upper headboard and footboard. Place the mattress support slats into the side rails. Screw in each slat with a 1-inch wood screw.

  • Connect the guard rails to the back of the upper bunk using 3 and 3/4-inch bolts. Attach the guard rail post to the front side of the ladder side rail with 2 and 1/4-inch bolts. Connect the guard rails from the guard rail post to the footboard using 3 and 3/4-inch bolts and barrel nuts. Tighten all of the bolts when assembled.

  • Connect the bunk beds by inserting the connector pins into the holes in each of the lower bunk posts. Place upper bunk over lower bunk and lower onto the pins.

  • Connect the left ladder side support to the steps with barrel nuts and repeat for the right side support. Use wood screws to attach ladder hooks at the top of the ladder. Place the ladder hooks over the side rail and secure the ladder to the rail with 2 wood screws.

Tips & Warnings

  • The surface of the mattress must be 5 inches lower than the top of the guard rail.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Read Article

5 Small Entryway Decorating Ideas

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!