How to Assemble a Weber Genesis Grill

Save

Gas grills, which are fueled by refillable propane tanks, offer a convenience not found with traditional charcoal grills. Gas grill operators can clean quickly and easily. Likewise, gas grilling requires no briquettes, stacking, starter fluid and preheat wait times. Weighing your options, including portability, cost-effectiveness and ease of assembly, could help determine a suitable model type for your needs. Gas grill operators can assemble freestanding gas grills, such as the Weber Genesis series, without additional foreknowledge.

Things You'll Need

  • Hammer
  • Block of wood
  • Stainless steel bolts, 1/4-20-inch-by-1/2-inch
  • Nylon washers
  • Wrench, 7/16-inch
  • Hex nut, 1/4-20
  • Wing nuts, 1/4-20
  • Water and soap solution
  • Phillips-head screws
  • Phillips-head screwdriver
  • Check the package's contents for the cooking box assembly, lid assembly, frame assembly, tool rack assembly and LP tank and fill adapter.

  • Lay down the block of wood and place one end of the axle on it. Position one wheel onto the axle with the "Weber" label facing toward the hubcap. Use a hammer to slightly tap one wheel hubcap onto the axle. Move the axle down through the wheel frame. Mount the other wheel by repeating the aforementioned steps.

  • Lay both opposing base frames with the leg tabs pointing up. Attach the frames together by interlocking both side leg tabs. Slide one nylon washer onto each 1/4-20-inch-by-1/2-inch bolt. Thread each bolt into the guide posts where the interlocking side leg tabs meet. Tighten the bolts with a 7/16-inch wrench.

  • Position the caster frame and wheel frame onto the base frame with the dimples facing the inside. Be sure the fuel scale decal faces the outside. Thread each bolt into the guide posts where the interlocking side leg tabs meet. Tighten the bolts with a 7/16-inch wrench.

  • Hold one end of the frame connector between the leg and wheel frame. Thread each bolt into the guide posts where the base frame and connector meet. Tighten the bolts with a 7/16-inch wrench. Repeat the aforementioned steps to assemble the second frame connector.

  • Gather the two casters and push them into the slots located on the caster leg ends. Turn the top frame assembly right-side up. Find the front panel and two plastic buttons. Align the front panel with the top frame's guide posts and insert the plastic buttons through the front panel and frame.

  • Untangle the hose. Install the cooking box with the burner tubes underneath the top frame brace. Align the cooking box to fit the top frame's valves into the burner tubes. Be sure that the burner's ends align at the left rear of the cooking box. Hand-tighten the wing nuts on the burner assembly. Do not use pliers to tighten.

  • Find the manifold located on the center burner valve. Mount the manifold bracket onto the center burner valve's manifold. Lift the entire assembly, including the cooking box, manifold bracket and manifold. Adjoin the manifold bracket's tab with the frame brace.

  • Mount the tank panel's tabs into the frame brace slots. Position the tank panel assembly over the cross brace. Slide one nylon washer onto one 1/4-20-inch-by-1/2-inch bolt. Thread bolt into the bottom of the tank assembly's guide posts and through the wheel frame. Add a hex nut and torque the bolt with a 7/16-inch wrench.

  • Thread the fuel tank assembly bolts through the two holes located on the tank panel. Position the fuel scale rod on the left-hand side of the wheel frame. Slide the nylon washers and wing nuts onto the bolt's threads. Tighten the bolts with a 7/16-inch wrench.

  • Locate the igniter wires on the gas catcher ignition chamber of the cooking box. Unscrew the igniter nut and route the igniter through the keyhole located on the frame brace. Hand-tighten the igniter nut.

  • Locate the top wing lock nut on the empty LP tank. Lift up on the LP tank and attach it to the fuel scale. Adjust the fuel scale tank to an E setting by twisting the top wing nut. Do not fully remove the adjustment wing nut. Push the LP tank down a few times to confirm the E setting.

  • Take the LP tank and filler adapter to a qualified propane gas servicing center. Ask the attendant to remove the air from the LP tank before filling it with propane. Notify the manufacturer upon the discovery of a defective LP tank. Avoid transporting the LP tank in environments exceeding 125 degrees Fahrenheit.

  • Push one burner control knob onto each corresponding valve and turn it in a clockwise fashion (no turn indicates off position). Dislodge the fuel scale lock nut. Place the LP tank onto the fuel tank hook. Push down on the LP tank until it locks into position. Retighten the wing nut.

  • Route the LP tank hose away from the fuel scale indicator rod. Connect the LP hose and regulator by sliding the tank disconnect valve collar. Thread the regulator's male fitting into the valve disconnect to maintain pressure. Close the collar.

  • Mix and pour a water and soap solution into a bucket to check the propane tank for leaks. Turn the tank's hand wheel counterclockwise until the tank valve is fully open. Wet the connections with the water and soap solution. Look for bubble formation at the valve's connection for signs of a leak.

  • Lay the five long flavorizer bars side by side, facing downward, and the eight short flavorizer bars front to back, facing upward. Set the U-shaped sides of the cooking grates onto the cooking box ledges.

  • Place the bottom tray with the hole facing up. Hook the catch pan holder into the bottom tray hole. Insert the bottom tray onto the mounting rails under the cooking box. Place the foil drip pan in the catch pan.

  • Position the cooking lid in place. Align the hinges with the top of the gas grill. Thread the hinge pins from the outside guide posts. Attach hair pin cotters to the small holes where the hinge pins sit.

  • Mount the three tool holders over the frame rail. Position the control panel over both frame braces. Push the crossover ignition switch up while mounting the control panel into place. Align the control panel's guide posts with the frame brace's mounting holes. Thread two Phillips-head screws and nylon washers and tighten with Phillips-head screwdriver. Do not overtighten.

  • Gather the necessary materials for the gas grill's swing table assembly, including swing table assembly, swing table end bracket, and support rod and holder. Apply pressure to the support rod until it snaps into the lower support rod bracket. Lift the rod up to slide the rod into the locking tab. Insert the hinge rod end into the frame. Attach the other end into the swing table and bracket.

  • Thread one end of the warm-up basket through the right side of the lid and outside the left. Attach the warming rack into the cooking box slots. Position the work table on the left rails. Place the accessory rack between the two frame connectors. Install the thermometer in its holder. Attach the tubing ends to the frame's ends. Use a hammer to lightly tap and mount the plugs into position.

Related Searches

  • Photo Credit juicy grill time image by sumos from Fotolia.com
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

22 DIY Ways to Update Your Home on a Small Budget

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!