How to Use Refined Coconut Oil

Save
A cococut in its natural form
A cococut in its natural form (Image: coconut image by Witold Krasowski from Fotolia.com)

When you hear coconut, you may think of a tropical drink or a round brown ball with hair on it, hanging from a tree. What you might not know is that coconuts produce an oil, and there are different types of coconut oil, refined and virgin. Refined coconut oil has no coconut flavor or smell. The main difference between virgin coconut oil and refined coconut oil is the smell and the flavor. Refined coconut oil has many uses that are beneficial internally and externally.

Use coconut oil to cook with. Refined coconut oil can be used to replace regular vegetable and canola oil for cooking. You can saute vegetables or cook a stir-fried meal in coconut oil. Remember to keep your heat level in the medium range. Coconut oil can also be used for baking. Since the flavor of the oil has been removed, the taste of your baked food will not be altered.

(Image: cooking image by feferoni from Fotolia.com)

Keep your skin moisturized with coconut oil. Refined coconut oil is beneficial for dry skin and for normal skin as well. According to OrganicFacts.net, coconut oil has been used to help treat various skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. As stated on Coconut-Connections.com, coconut oil contains medium chain fatty-acids, which moisturize and provide a good barrier against bacteria for your skin.

Apply coconut oil to your hair. Coconut oil will help with your hair growth and give it a beautiful shine. Massage the oil into your scalp several times a week; this will help prevent dry scalp and dandruff. Use coconut oil as a hot oil treatment on dry hair as well. Heat the oil until it liquefies and is slightly warm; then apply it to your hair.

Eat coconut oil to lose weight. According to OrganicFacts.net, the short- and medium-chain fatty acids that coconut oil contains help to remove extra weight. Coconut oil helps increase metabolism by helping the pancreas function to burn more energy, as stated on OrganicFacts.net. Consume coconut oil by adding it to smoothies or by using it as a cooking oil.

Tips & Warnings

  • Coconut oil melts at 76 degrees F. In hotter climates the oil may stay liquefied. This does not take away from the benefits of coconut oil.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of a Yelp Sales Manager

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!