How to Apply for a U.S. Visa in Trinidad & Tobago

Save

The U.S. welcomes many foreign visitors each year for travel, study and work purposes. A foreign citizen with a passport from Trinidad and Tobago needs a nonimmigrant visa for a temporary stay in the United States. A nonimmigrant visa means that you have strong ties to Trinidad and Tobago and do not intend to immigrate to the U.S. on a permanent basis. You can apply for a visa through the U.S. Embassy of Trinidad and Tobago.

Things You'll Need

  • Passport
  • Passport-size photo
  • $140 application fee
  • Go to the U.S. Embassy Trinidad and Tobago website. Click "Visas to the U.S." at the top of the page. Click "Non-Immigrant Visas." On the next page, click the link to the "DS-160 Non-Immigrant Visa Application Form."

  • Complete the DS-160 online application. You will need to upload a photo of yourself to the online application. After you submit the application online, print the confirmation page.

  • Pay the $140 visa application fee at any Trinidad and Tobago post office. Be sure to get a receipt.

  • Schedule your "Visa Interview Appointment." Go to the U.S. Embassy Trinidad and Tobago website. Click "Visas to the U.S." Click "Non-Immigrant Visas," then "Visa Appointment Information" to schedule your visa interview at the embassy. You will need the confirmation page from your DS-160 application in order to schedule your interview. Print your appointment confirmation page.

  • Attend the interview at the embassy. Bring your passport, passport-size photo, application payment receipt, DS-160 confirmation page and interview appointment confirmation page. Bring evidence of your strong ties to Trinidad and Tobago, such as, bank statements, pay stubs, tax returns and a letter from your employer that states how long you have been employed there. Your fingerprints will be taken if you are between the ages of 14 and 80. The interviewer will ask questions about your application and the reason you are applying for a visa. Expect your interview to be brief.

  • If approved, you will receive your visa in four to five days by courier.

Related Searches

References

  • Photo Credit TRAVEL image by Thaweesak from Fotolia.com
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Check It Out

How to Travel For Free With Reward Points

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!