How to Become a Lawyer in Mexico

Save

Becoming a lawyer in Mexico is slightly different from the process in the United States. There are no restrictions as to foreigners studying law in Mexico. However, Mexican law is different from U.S. law, so if you plan on studying in Mexico you must also plan on practicing in the country, or plan on continuing your education in some type of international law field. As a high school or preparatoria graduate, you can immediately enter law university in Mexico. As a foreign student, you will need to acquire a student visa. The university you choose will help you with the requirements for such documentation.

  • Finish preparatoria or high school and apply for entrance into a university with a legal-degree program. Well-known universities offering legal degrees are The Instituto Technologico de Monterrey, the Universidad Autonoma de Mexico and Universidad Valle de Mexico. Go to the university of your choice in February. This is the month for enrolling in schools. The university will give you the entrance examination dates.

  • Prepare for the general entrance exam. This exam is based on general information that students should know upon completion of high school. If the entrance test score is high enough, you will be placed on an entrance waiting list. Lists for public universities are much longer than those for private universities. Wait for acceptance. Universities hold lotteries for candidates who have passed the entrance exams.

  • Complete your undergraduate degree in legal studies, which will take 4 to 5 years (most undergraduate degrees take 5 years to complete in Mexico). The number of semesters needed to complete your degree will be dependent on your passing the coursework and on the semester hours needed for the degree. These are set by the university law program.

  • Perform your required trabajo social term (internship term). This internship can be completed in the last year of your formal education, as internship positions for Mexican lawyers are usually part time. You cannot graduate unless you have finished all of your course work and your work internship period. This time period is usually 6 months to 1 year, depending on the university and the internship program you have chosen.

  • Finish your thesis and get it approved and graded to receive your professional legal license. This usually takes approximately a year after you have finished your course work and your internship period.

References

  • Photo Credit Education Sign image by sonya etchison from Fotolia.com
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

  • Mexico Immigration Requirements

    The Mexican government, through its Instituto Nacional de Migracion (INM), grants nine different types of immigration documents to foreign nationals--all of which...

  • How to Become a Lawyer

    Becoming a lawyer might seem a straightforward process: college, law school, pass the bar exam and you’re done. In reality, however, the...

  • How to Become a Citizen of Mexico

    So, you want to become a citizen of Mexico and enjoy all the benefits that go along with this? Fortunately, you don’t...

  • How to Become an Education Lawyer

    Education lawyers practice in a variety of areas, including anti-discrimination, disability, Constitutional, copyright and employment law. They represent students, teachers and staff...

  • How Long Does It Takes to Become a Lawyer?

    With the prevalence of law-inspired television programs and how well lawyers get paid, it is no surprise that many people opt to...

  • What Are Some Interesting Facts About Being a Lawyer?

    Lawyers are the backbone of society, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. They carry great responsibility and follow a rigid...

Related Searches

Check It Out

Can You Take Advantage Of Student Loan Forgiveness?

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!