How to Obtain a Visa for Malaysia from Oman

Save

Citizens of many countries can get multiple-month tourist or business visas for Malaysia on arrival, but in some cases you will need to visit the Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat. Follow this step-by-step guide to figure out if you can travel to Malaysia from Oman without a pre-approved visa, or what you will need to do to obtain a visa before your departure.

Things You'll Need

  • For all travelers:
  • International passport valid for at least 90 days after your intended departure from Malaysia
  • For travelers who require a visa prior to departure for Malaysia:
  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Visa fee (varies by country of origin)
  • Two completed and signed application forms
  • Proof of onward journey (return ticket or travel itinerary from a travel agent)
  • Dates of intended travel
  • For travelers seeking a valid student or work visa or visa with reference:
  • Proof of sufficient funds (original and photocopy of most recent bank statement)
  • Letter of introduction (LOI) from your college, university or employer
  • Visit the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia at http://www.kln.gov.my/?m_id=53/. Click on the letter for your country of origin. For example, if you are a citizen of Oman, click the letter "O."

  • You will be brought to a screen detailing the visa requirements for each country starting with that letter. There are three categories of visas: Without Visa, Visa Without Reference, and Visa With Reference. If you require a student or work visa, you will need a Visa With Reference. These visas must be approved by the Department of Immigration before your arrival. If you require only a tourist or business visa, look at the first column to see if you can arrive in Malaysia without a visa and how long you can stay. If you cannot, or if you require a student or work visa, check to see how long you can stay in Malaysia with the other types of visas. Citizens of Oman can get a three-month visa on arrival in Malaysia and not need visit the Embassy of Malaysia unless permission to work or study is needed.

  • If the visa on arrival that is offered to citizens of your country is long enough to meet your needs, then you do not need to apply for a visa to Malaysia in person. If you cannot obtain a visa on arrival, or if you need a different type of visa or a visa for a longer period of time, visit the Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat.

  • The Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat is open from 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday through Wednesday. Thursday and Friday the embassy is closed. Call the embassy at (+968) 24698329 to ask about the type of visa you need and to confirm what materials you will need to apply for it.

Tips & Warnings

  • The Embassy of Malaysia can be found at the address listed below. You can also contact the embassy through email at mwmuscat@omantel.net.om or fax at (+968) 24605031.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

Related Searches

Read Article

Packing for a Trip to the Beach

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!