How to Use Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is used in cooking, alternative medicine and for industrial applications. Sesame oil can be classified into three groups: cold pressed, which is clear in color; Indian, which is golden; and Chinese, which has a dark brown color. The darker colors are attributed to the roasting process, while cold pressed is processed from fresh harvested seeds. Indian and Chinese sesame oil can be purchased from many grocery and ethnic stores, while cold pressed sesame oil can be found at most health food stores. Does this Spark an idea?

Things You'll Need

  • Cold Pressed sesame oil Indian sesame oil Chinese sesame oil
Show More

Instructions

    • 1

      Use any type of sesame seed oil as the oil in salad dressing recipes. Cold pressed oil will take on the flavor of other ingredients, while the darker Indian and Chinese each will add a flavor of their own to the recipe.

    • 2

      Use cold pressed sesame seed oil for deep frying. It has a high smoke threshold and imparts little or no flavor to the food being cooked.

    • 3

      Use Indian or Chinese sesame oil for stir fry. Both will add a nutty, roasted taste to the vegetables being cooked.

    • 4

      Sauté fish, seafood or chicken in Chinese sesame oil for an Asian take on traditional pan frying.

    • 5

      Add one teaspoon of cold pressed or roasted sesame oil to smoothies or other shake-like drinks. Sesame oil is high in anti-oxidants and is one of the "good" fats to add to your diet.

Tips & Warnings

  • Indian sesame oil is used in Ayur-Vedic medicine believed to help with sleeping problems and for darkening hair and preventing hair loss for those who rub the oil into their scalp. Sesame plants are believed to have been cultivated for thousands of years. Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of cosmetics and perfumes. Many manufacturers of margarine use refined sesame oil as an ingredient.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Sesame Oil Uses

    Sesame Oil Uses. Sesame has been an important crop for thousands of years. Babylon and Assyria made consistent use of sesame approximately...

  • The Dangers of Canola Oil

    Marketed as a wonder oil for preparing heart-healthy recipes, canola oil has come under attack since at least the 1980s. The origin...

  • How to Use Sesame Seed Oil as an Ingredient in Recipes

    If you don't know already, one of the best kept secrets in cooking is sesame seed oil. It is a fantastic ingredient...

  • How to Cook With Sesame Oil

    Sesame oil is produced from sesame seeds. It has historically and traditionally been a cooking oil used in many Asian and Indian...

  • Is Macadamia Oil Better Than Sesame Oil for the Skin?

    Is Macadamia Oil Better Than Sesame Oil for the Skin?.

  • Information on the Use of Sesame Oil for Pain

    Sesame oil has long been hailed for its medicinal values in India and now is being recognized in the West for its...

  • ingredients for Chinese Sesame Chicken

    The kids loved it! I didn't. I was expecting a sweeter taste. The veggies were soft,and the flavor of the sesame oil...

  • How to Toast Sesame Oil

    Visiting your local gourmet foods store, you will notice two kinds of sesame oil: cold-pressed and toasted. The toasted sesame oil is...

  • What is the Aging Process of Sesame Oil?

    Sesame seeds have been crushed for their oil for centuries. That's especially true in Asian culture, where the oil's ability to reach...

  • How to Put Sesame Oil on Your Skin

    Using oil for skin care may seem counterintuitive, particularly for those with oily skin. However, sesame seed oil is a natural, essential...

  • How to Use Castor Oil to Treat Hair Loss

    Hair loss is a fact of life for both men and women. Typical problems associated with this condition include slowed growth, graying,...

  • Uses for Toasted Sesame Oil

    Uses for Toasted Sesame Oil. Use toasted, also known as "roasted," sesame oil in a variety of recipes to impart a distinctive...

  • How to Use Bio-Oil for Scars

    Bio-Oil is an affordable, effective topical treatment for scars, stretch marks, uneven skin tone and aging skin. It is simple to use,...

  • How to Use Sesame Seeds

    When the pod containing sesame seeds matures it bursts open with a pop. Learning how to use sesame seeds is just about...

  • How to Cure Sesame Oil

    Nicknamed "the queen of all oils," sesame oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent....

  • Benefits of Sesame Oil

    Sesame oil has been used for thousands of years as a healing oil in Indian medicine because it contains many vitamins, minerals...

  • How to Darken the Henna Hair Color

    Applying henna coloring to the hair is a natural way to lighten or darken the hair without harsh chemicals. When henna is...

  • How to Make Sesame Oil

    Sesame oil is also known as gingelly or til oil, and is a vegetable oil made from sesame seeds. This is used...

  • What Is Sesame Oil?

    Sesame oil, also called gingelly or til oil, is derived from the sesame seed. The oil is easily available and used worldwide...

Related Ads

Know Your Knives: Josh Ozersky’s Comprehensive Guide

I have a lot of knives. You probably do too. I really don’t know what to do with them all. There’s a Chinese cleaver, aï؟½

Featured