How to Use Emu Oil to Treat Sunburns

How to Use Emu Oil to Treat Sunburns thumbnail
Emu oil increases blood flow to promote healing in the skin.

Emu oil is a soothing treatment that can be used to promote healing in any number of skin ailments and helps to aid in circulation. It can be used to treat everything from burns to arthritis and from new tattoos to eczema. If you have recently gotten a sunburn, emu oil will help to ease the pain and to promote healing.

Instructions

    • 1

      Get out of the sun as quickly as possible if you notice that you are starting to burn. The damage to your skin has already been done, but you can keep it from getting worse.

    • 2

      Apply emu oil directly to the site of the burn as soon as possible for the best effects.

    • 3

      Massage the emu oil gently into the skin until it is absorbed. Emu oil absorbs faster than aloe treatments and helps to bypass the peeling stage of sunburns by moisturizing the skin.

    • 4

      Reapply the emu oil when the skin begins to feel itchy, dry or painful again.

Tips & Warnings

  • Next time use sunscreen!

  • Do not allow yourself to burn if at all possible. Skin damage adds up, and repeat burns can cause melanoma.

Related Searches:

Resources

You May Also Like

  • Emu Oil Benefits

    Emu oil claims to cure many conditions including arthritis, psoriasis and sunburn. But despite the fact that researchers across the globe are...

  • What Emu Oil Is Used For

    Emu oil is an all-natural substance derived from the fat of the Emu birds of Australia. Used as a topical rub, Emu...

  • How to Use Emu Oil

    Emu oil is believed to be very therapeutic for many reasons in health, wellness and skincare. Finding out how to use it...

  • Where Does Emu Oil Come From?

    Emu oil is a versatile product derived from the rendered and refined fat of the emu, a flightless bird related to the...

  • Emu Oil's Healing Properties

    The emu is native to Australia and, after its cousin, the ostrich, is the second-largest bird on the planet. It is raised...

  • Vegetarian Alternatives to Emu Oil

    Vegetarian Alternatives to Emu Oil. Emu oil is derived from a flightless bird that is native to Australia. An emu is similar...

  • How to Use Emu Oil for Piercings

    Emu oil is made from the fats of a flightless bird called an emu. This oil has been shown to improve circulation...

  • Castor Oil for Arthritis Pain

    Using castor oil as treatment for arthritis has been around since Edgar Cayce, the psychic, advocated its use. He pioneered the use...

  • Emu Oil for Skin Mole Removal

    Emu oil comes from the subcutaneous fat found on the back of the emu bird, a native of Australia and also found...

  • How to Prevent and Treat Scarring With Emu Oil

    Emu oil is often called the "Miracle from Down Under." It has been touted for years for its anti-aging qualities. Recently it...

Related Ads

Featured