How to Build a Scooter

Save

Many parents will wander around a big superstore like Wal-Mart and Target with the kids in tow. For some unexplainable reason they will find themselves in the toy aisle where the kids will promptly grab and and point at anything and everything that tickles their fancy. One such toy in recent years has been the Razor Scooter. They are expensive toys to say the least. They are one that you can build at home for a cheap price that you can include your children in as a family project. This article will show you how to build a scooter.

Things You'll Need

  • Saw Horse (or work stool)
  • Hammer
  • Nails
  • 2 Adjustable Spanners
  • Hacksaw
  • Screwdrivers
  • Measuring Square
  • Measuring Tape
  • Pencil
  • Drill
  • 1/4" Drill Bit
  • 1/2" Drill Bit
  • Scooter Plans
  • (2) 1 1/4" x 1 1/2" x 30" long (Runner Board)
  • (1) 1 1/2" x 2 1/2" x 10" long (Neck)
  • (1) 1 1/4" x 1 1/2" x 32" long (Steering Upright)
  • (1) 1 1/4" x 1 1/2" x 12" long (Handle)
  • (3) Wheels; 4" diameter, 1/2" hole, 1 1/2" thick
  • (3) 2" x 2" Angle Bracket
  • (2) Eye Bolt; 1/4" x 2" long, 5/8" hole
  • (2) Eye Bolt; 1/4" x 3" long, 5/8" hole
  • (1) T-Hinge
  • (4) Carriage Bolts; 1/4" x 1 3/4" long
  • (6) Carriage Bolts; 1/4" x 2 3/4" long
  • (2) Carriage Bolts; 1/2" x 5" long
  • (2) Hexagonal Head Bolts; 1/4" x 1 3/4" long
  • (1) Hexagonal Head Bolt; 1/2" x 6" long 6" long
  • (1) Hexagonal Head Bolt; 1/2" x 8" long
  • (19) Nuts
  • (19) Washers
  • Drill all of the needed holes according to them according to your scooter plan.

  • Lay out all of your pieces in front of you.

  • Build the handle bar by first screwing in the 1 3/4" long carriage bolts into the handle complete with washers and nuts. Bolt two angle brackets into the top part of the steering upright. Bolt the handle to the handlebar.

  • Affix two wheels to the steering upright using a 1/2" bolt with washers on both sides of the wheel and locking into place using two nuts to form a "lock nut".

  • Place two eye bolts into the appropriate holes of the steering upright.

  • Bolt the two runners to the neck and place the remaining eye bolts into the neck.

  • Using six carriage bolts fasten the deck to the runners.

  • Attach the steering assembly by lining up the eye bolt "eyes" to those of the steering upright and thread a 1/2" carriage bolt through the eyes to act as a steering pin. Make a lock bolt with two nuts at the end of the carriage bolt.

  • Screw an angle bracket from the neck to the deck.

  • Assemble the rear wheel as you did in step 4.

  • Screw the rectangular end of the T-Hind to the deck so that the hinge part is resting on the wheel to act as a brake.

Tips & Warnings

  • Always check and recheck your measurements.
  • An orderly work area can ensure great success.
  • Make sure that the wheels are loose enough to turn freely but tight enough so they do not wobble.
  • Test the steering assembly to ensure it has free movement.
  • When using any type of power tool always adhere to strict safety guidelines.
  • When riding your scooter always wear a helmet.

Related Searches

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

You May Also Like

  • How to Make Scooters With a Motor

    Small two-wheeled scooters powered by kicking have become popular among kids. For older, more responsible riders, more expensive scooters with gas motors...

Related Searches

Check It Out

22 DIY Ways to Update Your Home on a Small Budget

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!