How to Find the Backlight Lamp on an Insignia LCD

Save

Liquid crystal display televisions, or LCD TVs, use a series of red, green and blue bulbs to illuminate the visual data sent to the television from the receiver. Locating the backlight lamp, formally referred to as full-array LED backlighting, on an Insignia LCD television requires a partial teardown of the device and minimal knowledge of television circuitry. The disassembling of the Insignia to locate the LED voids the company’s limited warranty of the device.

Things You'll Need

  • Lint-free or microfiber cloth
  • #4 Phillips screwdriver
  • #2 Phillips screwdriver
  • 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver
  • Plastic spudger
  • Power down the television and allow 30 minutes for its internal components to cool. Disconnect all cables and peripherals from the television.

  • Position the Insignia LCD television screen-side down on a lint-free or microfiber cloth. Don't stand on a carpeted surface when opening the television; it creates static electricity that can damage its internal components.

  • Remove the four #4 Phillips screws that attach the mounting arm to the rear of the television with a #4 Phillips screwdriver. Set the mounting arm aside.

  • Remove the four #2 Phillips screws in the center A/V panel on the rear panel of the television. Remove the two #4 Phillips screws in the center of the left and right sides of the A/V panel. Slide the A/V panel to the left when removing; the A/V port insert through holes in the A/V panel. Set the A/V panel aside.

  • Remove the 14 #4 Phillips screws that line the perimeter of the rear panel of the Insignia in the following order: Remove the screws located in the four corners of the back panel. Next, remove the two screws located at the top of the rear panel of the television. After that, remove the two screws on the left and right sides of the rear panel next. Next, remove the two screws located on the left and right sides of where the mounting arm was located. Last, remove the four screws along the bottom of the rear panel.

  • Insert a 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver in the seam between the front and rear panels of the television, between the holes from which you removed the screws. Retaining clips secure the rear and front panels at those locations. Pry upward with the tip of the flathead screwdriver until you hear the retaining clips unfasten. Continue around the perimeter of the television until all 14 clips release. Remove the rear panel and set it aside. You'll see an audio circuit board.

  • Remove the video circuit board. Disconnect the seven audio cables from their sockets on the audio circuit board with the flat edge of a plastic spudger. Lift the connectors from their sockets straight up; don't move them side to side or wiggle them from their sockets to avoid damaging them.

  • Remove the six #2 Phillips screws securing the audio circuit board. Remove the audio circuit board and set aside. The video circuit board will be visible. Remove the six video cables connected to their sockets on the video circuit board in the same manner as your removed the audio cables, with the edge of the plastic spudger and straight up from the sockets. Remove six #2 Phillips screws securing the video circuit board and set it aside. The LCD backlight lamps will be visible. The full LED backlighting array consists of 630 small bulbs set in a silicone panel.

References

  • John Wilks; Wilks-Moss TV Sales and Service; (304) 523-5886; 3262 Us Route 60, Huntington, WV 25705
Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Resources

Related Searches

Check It Out

Geek Vs Geek: Robot battles, hoverboard drag race, and more

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!