This Season
 

What Are the Benefits of Salicylic Acid?

Related Searches:
    1. General Overview

      • Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid derived from the bark of a willow tree. It has both cosmetic and medicinal uses. It is often found in skin care products because of its ability to treat acne, psoriasis, warts and other skin conditions. Hippocrates, the famous Greek physician, was the first to identify the bitter extract of the willow bark as a substance that eased minor aches and reduced fevers. It is probably best known as a component similar to aspirin, because salicylic acid is a metabolite of aspirin.

      Cosmetic Benefits

      • Salicylic acid has many cosmetic benefits and is usually used to treat blemishes. When applied to the skin, salicylic acid works by causing the cells of the epidermis to shed properly. This prevents the pores of the skin from getting clogged up and being infected with bacteria. It's basically a chemical agent that aids in the process of exfoliation by eliminating surface skin cells and opening up pores. The acid is also known to break down blackheads and whiteheads as well as other types of acne. The most efficient way to apply salicylic acid as a topical solution is through cosmetic pads that have been soaked in the acid, which are then applied to the skin daily. There is often a slight sting when the product touches the skin, especially broken or infected areas.

      Medicinal Benefits

      • Salicylic acid also has many medicinal and healthcare benefits. Since ancient times, it has been used to treat fevers. Today, it is also used to treat pain and prevent heart disease. In fact, aspirin is derived from a compound of salicylic acid, which works by suppressing the production of prostaglandins and thromboxanes. These enzymes can cause blood clots that may ultimately lead to heart attacks. Salicylic acid's ability to suppress thomboxanes is especially helpful in preventing blood clots and cardiac disease. The salicylic acid used in aspirin is different from the acid used in topical skin care products. It is important not to get the two different types confused!

    Related Searches

    Read Next:

    You May Also Like

    • Salicylic Acid Skin Treatments

      You may have seen this ingredient in a wide variety of products at the health and beauty section of beauty stores. Salicylic...

    • The Effects of Salicylic Acid

      Salicylic acid---chemically, C6H4OHCOOH---is a phytohormone compound found in the bark of willow and birch trees. It is best known as a topical...

    • Properties of Salicylic Acid

      Most people have to deal with acne at some point in their lives. This means that acne cream will likely be called...

    • Aminolevulinic Acid for Acne

      Aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is a photo sensitizing agent which causes skin to become more susceptible to light. Used in conjunction with photo...

    • Salicylic Acid Skin Care Side Effects

      Salicylic Acid Skin Care Side Effects. Salicylic acid is a common ingredient in many skin care products and treatments. It is most...

    • How to Have a Salicylic Acid Peel

      Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid that is synthetically made. It is used in a variety of cosmetic applications, but its...

    • Salicylic Acid in Skin Care

      People with acne or oily skin should use products with salicylic acid. Learn how salicylic acids are used in skin care treatments...

    • Side Effects of Silicea

      Silicea, which is also known as silicea terra and silicic acid, is used as a homeopathic remedy, a natural remedy and is...

    Follow eHow

    Related Ads