Where Is Glycerin Derived From?

Glycerin refers to a transparent, odorless liquid with a thick consistency and a sweet taste. Glycerin is derived from animal fats, vegetable fats or petroleum. Petroleum-derived glycerin is called synthetic glycerin.

  1. Natural Glycerin

    • Glycerin is derived from animal fats, such as pork, and vegetable fats, such as seaweed and coconut oil. Many vegetarians and vegans avoid products made with glycerin, since they often are made from animals.

    Synthetic Glycerin

    • Synthetic glycerin comes from petroleum or petroleum products. Since petroleum is a non-renewable resource, most glycerin comes from natural sources.

    Uses

    • Glycerin is used to make soap, lotion, lubricants, printing ink, cake and candy, medicine, nitroglycerin and preservatives. It also sometimes is found in toothpaste, chewing gum, plastics and transmission fluid.

    Fun Fact

    • The word glycerin comes from the Greek word "glykeros," which means sweet.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Is Glycerine Used For?

    Glycerine has a variety of uses, but it is most well known for its use in soap. Glycerine is a widely distributed...

  • How to Buy Glycerin

    Glycerin is a colorless liquid that is cosmetically useful in treating dry skin, healing scars, and softening calluses (among many other uses)....

  • What Is Pure Glycerin Oil?

    Glycerin serves a variety of purposes, from making explosives to beauty products. It is used to moisten, sweeten and preserve food and...

  • What Is Vegetable Glycerin Made Of?

    What Is Vegetable Glycerin Made Of?. Vegetable glycerin is a natural product made from vegetable oil, often coconut or palm oil. Glycerin...

  • Glycerin Allergies

    Glycerin or glycerol, the pure chemical form of glycerin, is used in many soaps, skin creams and shampoos. However, some people can...

  • Glycerine Hazards

    Glycerine Hazards. Glycerin is a sweet tasting thick liquid made by combining water and fat. The fat is derived from vegetables, coconuts...

  • Glycerin Vs. Glycerol

    Many products used within the health and beauty fields, as well as food products, contain glycerin or glycerol. Like many other ingredients,...

  • Types of Glycerin for Soap

    Glycerin is an ingredient found in fat and oil. It is used to make translucent soaps. Soap made of glycerin can either...

  • Uses for Glycerin Produced From Biodiesel

    Uses for Glycerin Produced From Biodiesel. Pure glycerin is an organic compound widely used in the pharmaceutical and personal care products industries....

  • Glycerine As a Hydrotrope

    The use of powerful chemical compounds goes beyond the laboratory and industrial facilities, and many of us are unaware of the nature...

  • Define Glycerin

    Glycerin is a versatile, naturally occurring substance with applications in science, food, health and personal care. Glycerin attracts water (it is hygroscopic)...

  • The Benefits of Pure Coconut Oil

    Coconut oil has been a main staple in the cooking world for centuries, but it gained a bad reputation as causing high...

  • About Glycerin Soap

    Glycerin has a high moisturizing content. When melted, it is a colorless, clear liquid with the texture of paste and has a...

  • Pros & Cons of Glycerin Soap

    Glycerin is a natural product of the soap making process. However, many commercial soap manufacturers remove the glycerin to create other products...

  • Homemade Natural Unscented Glycerin Shampoo

    The cost of shampoo can add up over time, and many of the shampoos on the market today contain ingredients that are...

  • What Are the Benefits of Pure Glycerin Oil?

    What Are the Benefits of Pure Glycerin Oil?. Glycerin is a thick liquid that is actually a by-product of the combination of...

  • Glycerin Substitutes

    Glycerin Substitutes. Glycerin is a a product found in soap, toothpaste and other pharmaceutical products. It can also be used as a...

  • How to Add Glycerin to Water

    Glycerin, also known as glycerine and glycerol, is a natural alcohol derived from the animal or vegetable fats used in the soap-making...

Related Ads

Featured