What Is Tallow Oil?

What Is Tallow Oil? thumbnail
Tallow oil is used for everything from cooking to motor engine oil.

Tallow oil is derived from tallow, which is rendered beef or mutton that is processed from suet. Tallow oil has many purposes. It can be used for cooking, bird food or as a substitute for biodiesel, or even candles. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Benefits

    • Tallow can stored for long periods of time and does not need to be refrigerated as it will not decompose. Tallow oil stored in an airtight container can last longer than most types of oil. This makes is a viable alternative to diesel oil. When used as a biodiesel, tallow is cleaner and more efficient for engines because it has a higher amount of cetane than plant oil biodiesel. Cetane relates to the rate of ignition properties in diesel fuels.

    Disadvantages

    • When used as a biodiesel, tallow oil tends to have a higher cloud point due to crystallization at high temperatures. This makes it unsuitable for use during the winter months. In addition, the amount of cows needed to produce substantial levels of oil could prove to be a problem as livestock can be limited for wide range use.

    Going green

    • Tallow oil has been touted as a greener alternative to engine oil. Because engine oil uses toxic substances such as benzene, lead, zinc and camium, it can be very harmful to the environment. This is not the case with tallow oil, which is a natural byproduct of rendered cow beef. One cow can produce as many as 110 qts. of oil.

    Health

    • Tallow is a healthier alternative for use in cooking than vegetable oil. Tallow oil is rich in fat soluble vitamin K2, which is good for bones and teeth and could prevent osteoporosis and cavities. Cooking with tallow oil can even provide more health benefits when cooking fatty food, because vegetable oil contains little to no nutrients compared to tallow.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit cooking image by Daria Miroshnikova from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Uses for Tallow

    Uses for Tallow. Animal fat that is processed from suet is called tallow or lard.Tallow is usually made from beef fat, though...

  • What Is Beef Tallow?

    Comments. You May Also Like. How to Render Beef Tallow for Cooking. Beef tallow is a little-used substance that can be quite...

  • What Is Tallow Fat?

    Tallow is made from beef or sheep fat that has been rendered (heated) until it liquefies, after which the impurities are removed....

  • How to Render Beef Tallow for Cooking

    Beef tallow is a little-used substance that can be quite useful in cooking. Before vegetable oils came into popularity, pure animal fats...

  • How to Make Tallow Wax

    Tallow, also known as rendered beef fat, has a long history of usefulness. Clean tallow can be used to make soap and...

  • How to Use Tallow

    Rendered beef and sheep fat is known as tallow. It is made from the hard fat of the animal generally located around...

  • How Does Motor Oil Affect Plants?

    Motor oil poisons plants. This common lubricant may keep our car, truck and motorboat engines running smoothly, but it can cause a...

  • What Is Tallow Triglyceride?

    A triglyceride is a compound where one molecule of the alcohol glycerol, HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH, combines with three molecules of fatty acids. Triglycerides are...

  • How to Milk a Cow

    A pail, short stool, two hands and a very gentle milk cow are all you need to enjoy fresh milk every day....

  • Uses for Animal Tallow

    Animal tallow is rendered fat, normally from sheep, cows and pigs. At room temperature it is solid and does not require refrigeration...

  • Uses of Chinese Tallow Wood

    Chinese tallow wood trees, sometimes called tallow trees, have multiple uses. One use is tallow, a waxy substance used in soap and...

  • Industrial Uses For Tallow

    Tallow refers in general to rendered animal fat, usually from cows, pigs or sheep. Tallow from pigs is usually called lard. For...

  • What Is Tallow Acid?

    Tallow acid, or tallow fatty acid, is a type of fatty acid naturally derived from animal fat. Despite the limited amount of...

  • How to Make Tallow for Lamps

    Tallow has been used for candle-making and soap-making for centuries, and there are many older lamps that use tallow. Making your own...

  • How to Recycle Vegetable Oil Waste

    Fried foods are still popular, even in today's health-conscious climate. If you enjoy fried chicken, fish or other foods on a regular...

  • How to Make Saddle Soap From Chinese Tallow Berries

    Saddle soap is commonly used as a leather cleaner, especially for saddles, riding boots and other thick leathers. Making it yourself is...

  • How to Store Fruits & Vegetables in the Fridge

    Fresh fruits and vegetables require careful storage to preserve nutrients, color and flavor. Some are better stored at room temperature on the...

  • What Items Have Tallow?

    Animal products are used for many surprising purposes, both traditionally and in modern times. Tallow is obtained from suet, or raw animal...

  • What Is Mutton Tallow?

    The term tallow refers to rendered fat from cattle or sheep. It's processed from suet, the raw form of the fat, and...

  • What Is Hydrogenated Tallow?

    Hydrogenated tallow is made from rendered beef fat. It's a common ingredient in cosmetics, candles, soaps and skin care products. It's also...

Related Ads

Know Your Knives: Josh Ozersky’s Comprehensive Guide

I have a lot of knives. You probably do too. I really don’t know what to do with them all. There’s a Chinese cleaver, aï؟½

Featured