Facts About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a common oil available in most health food stores and beauty supply chains nationwide, and is found in many everyday products. This seemingly simple oil has some surprising benefits and uses. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Harvesting Jojoba Oil

    • Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a large shrub commonly found in the southwestern United States and throughout Mexico. These small brown seeds are covered in a hard shell and are comprised of about 50 percent jojoba oil. Crushing or grinding them releases the jojoba oil, much like oil derived from nuts or olives.

    Jojoba Oil in Skin Care

    • Jojoba oil is said to mimic the skin's natural oil better than any other synthetic or natural oils, making it a prime additive for lotions, cosmetics, soaps and other personal hygiene products. Many lip balms contain jojoba oil, which helps nourish lips, although overuse may cause gastrointestinal distress.

    Alternative Uses

    • Jojoba can be used to control mildew thanks to it's natural antifungal properties. One of the most exciting new prospects for jojoba oil is an alternative fuel that could replace petroleum diesel, according to a 2010 publication by the United States Department of Agriculture.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth

    The desert plant jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis, produces a liquid wax commonly known as jojoba oil. Its composition is similar to sebum,...

  • Jojoba Oil and Rosacea

    Rosacea is a chronic skin disease that does not always respond to conventional treatments. In recent years, jojoba oil has gained popularity...

  • Natural Homemade Topical Anti-fungal

    A topical anti-fungal is a medication applied to the skin to treat certain fungal infections, such as ringworm and athlete's foot. Anti-fungal...

  • Jojoba Oil Vs. Coconut Oil

    Jojoba Oil and Coconut Oil are very similar. The two oils both have been used in many ways to heal a number...

  • What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Hair Loss?

    Jojoba has become popular as a treatment for hair loss. According to regrowhair.com jojoba oil can be useful in reducing sebum buildup...

  • What Products Use Crude Oil?

    What Products Use Crude Oil?. Crude oil is a fossil fuel found beneath the Earth's surface. This diminishing resource is responsible for...

  • How to Kill Powdery Mildew

    Powdery mildew is a fungus that grows on plants like fruit trees, roses and other garden plants. According to the University of...

  • Properties of Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a substance from the seeds of the jojoba plant that is used for a wide variety of purposes. In...

  • Jojoba Oil Benefits

    Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the jojoba shrub. The plant is found in Mexico, Arizona and southern California....

  • Plant Information for Kids

    Plants grow in a many different forms, but all need specific things to survive. They all need sunshine, good soil, nutrition and...

Related Ads

Featured