How to Get Rid of a Speeding Ticket in Texas
[…] The presumption can be rebutted by evidence.

A law enforcement officer can issue a speeding ticket for someone exceeding the posted limit, but the driver can avoid the ticket by showing that the speed was, in fact, safe.

Speed Statute in Texas

Texas speeding laws are set out in the state's Transportation Code Section 545.351, which says that "an operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing."

The following section, Section 545.352, outlines the presumption system of law, stating that a speed in excess of the limits established by the law "is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent."

Next, the statute sets out the prima facie speed limits, the top speeds presumed to be safe:

  • 30 mph:‌ urban street.
  • 15 mph:‌ urban alley.
  • 70 mph:‌ numbered highway outside an urban district.