How to Get Rid of a Speeding Ticket in Texas
[…] The presumed law category is a hybrid of absolute speed laws and basic speed laws.

States with presumed speed laws create a presumption that those going under the speed limit are driving safely, while those going over the speed limit are driving dangerously. The presumption can be rebutted by evidence.

A law enforcement officer can issue a speeding ticket for someone exceeding the posted limit, but the driver can avoid the ticket by showing that the speed was, in fact, safe.

Speed Statute in Texas

Texas speeding laws are set out in the state's Transportation Code Section 545.351, which says that "an operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing."

The following section, Section 545.352, outlines the presumption system of law, stating that a speed in excess of the limits established by the law "is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent."