What Is the Cetyl Alcohol in Avon Makeup Derived From?

What Is the Cetyl Alcohol in Avon Makeup Derived From? thumbnail
What Is the Cetyl Alcohol in Avon Makeup Derived From?

Cetyl alcohol is found in many Avon cosmetic products. It is used as a thickening agent and an emulsifier. An emulsifier is a substance that makes a product spreadable and smooth, making it ideal for cosmetic purposes. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. History of Cetyl Alcohol

    • Cetyl alcohol was originally derived from sperm whale oil. It was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacit (a solid wax derived from sperm whale oil) with potassium hydroxide (or caustic potash), creating small crystals. It wasn't until 1836 that a more in-depth analysis was done and it was discovered that this result was a compound of ethylene and water.

    Current Sources of Cetyl Alcohol

    • Cetyl alcohol is now derived from petroleum and plant sources since whaling is no longer legal. It is an end product of the petroleum industry and has also been created from vegetable oils such as palm, coconut and grain-based oils.

    Cetyl Alcohol and Avon

    • According to the Avon Information Center, many of Avon's products use cetyl alcohol as their primary thickening agent or emulsifier. Avon's cetyl alcohol is derived from grain-based sources (gluten).

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit make up image by Mat Hayward from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Featured