Jojoba Oil and Rosacea

Rosacea is a chronic skin disease that does not always respond to conventional treatments. In recent years, jojoba oil has gained popularity among rosacea sufferers as a moisturizing treatment that does not exacerbate their symptoms.

  1. Facts

    • Produced from the seed of the jojoba plant, the oil is actually a natural wax. Despite being a wax, jojoba oil remains a liquid at room temperatures because it is composed of unsaturated fatty acids.

    Potential

    • Closely resembling the human sebum, jojoba oil easily integrates into the skin without causing allergic reactions. The gentle, soothing action combined with its inherent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties make the oil a promising alternative treatment for rosacea.

    Significance

    • Seen in fair-skinned individuals, rosacea is a difficult condition to treat. A genetic disorder caused by blood vessels that dilate at the slightest trigger, rosacea is characterized by facial redness and bumpy skin. Jojoba oil helps by fortifying the barrier function, and as a result, improving the general health of the sensitive skin of rosacea sufferers.

    Considerations

    • Although not everyone who uses jojoba oil for rosacea reports success, it is worth trying because it is inexpensive and does not cause side effects.

    How to Use

    • Jojoba oil can be used instead of a regular moisturizer by applying a drop or two to affected areas after cleansing skin.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

You May Also Like

  • Oil for Rosacea Treatment

    Many people who want to take a natural approach to their rosacea treatment have turned to a variety of natural oils that...

  • Facts About Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba is a common oil available in most health food stores and beauty supply chains nationwide, and is found in many everyday...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil With Benzamycin

    Jojoba oil is touted as a potent natural skin-care remedy for all skin types. It is a liquid wax that comes from...

  • About Jojoba Oil

    Native Americans were the first to discover the many benefits of the jojoba shrub. They used it as an appetite depressant when...

  • The Best Skin Treatment for Rosacea

    Rosacea affects the skin and the eyes, causing redness and pustules. The U.S. National Library of Medicine says this condition primarily affects...

  • Olive Oil As Rosacea Treatment

    Rosacea is a condition in which the blood vessels expand. By expansion, they become visible on the skin, especially on areas around...

  • Is Pure Jojoba Oil Good for a Tattoo?

    Jojoba oil is a waxy oil extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), a native of the Sonoran Desert....

  • Jojoba Allergies

    The botanical name of jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis. Other names used for the plant are pignut, coffeeberry and deer nut. Jojoba is...

  • Rosacea Disease Information

    Rosacea (also called acne rosacea) is a chronic skin disease that causes acne-like pimples and inflammation of the skin. Rosacea most commonly...

  • Information About Rosacea

    A large number of men and women are affected by rosacea. However, approximately 78 percent of American adults misidentify rosacea as adult...

  • Fish Oil Treatments for Rosacea

    Rosacea is a disease that affects approximately 14 million people in the U.S. While it's a chronic disease, there are a variety...

  • What Supplements Are Good for Rosacea Treatment?

    Rosacea is a skin condition that causes the face to appear red or flushed with small pimples filled with pus. It is...

  • Homeopathic Remedies for Rosacea

    Many people in North America are affected by rosacea. Women tend to be more affected than men. Fair skinned people have the...

  • Natural Acne Rosacea Treatment

    Rosacea is an inflammatory skin condition that causes redness around the cheeks, nose, chin and forehead area ("T-zone") and produces small, red,...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil for Acne

    Jojoba oil is a non-pore-clogging oil that can be used to effectively treat acne and blemishes on the skin. Jojoba oil can...

  • Alternative to Emu Oil

    Emu oil has been heralded for its many uses as a joint and muscle reliever, moisturizer and anti-inflammatory. There are other products...

  • How to Use Lavender to Treat Rosacea

    Rosacea is a fairly common skin condition that is characterized by redness or flushing of the cheeks, chin, nose and forehead. Lavender's...

  • How to Use Essential Oils on Dry Patches on the Face Cheeks

    You need to take special care when using essential oils (EO) on your skin, especially on the sensitive skin on your face....

  • Is Rosacea Only Found in Oily Skin?

    Rosacea is not only found in oily skin. Any person, according to the Mayo Clinic, can develop rosacea, although a number of...

  • Tea Tree Oil As a Treatment of Rosacea

    Rosacea is a skin disorder that generally shows up as red spots on the cheeks, chin, nose or forehead. It also can...

Related Ads

Featured