Plexiglass Facts

Save

Plexiglass (also commonly spelled "plexiglas") is a transparent, synthetic polymer used mostly as an alternative to glass. It also has a wide variety of other applications.

Scientific Name

  • Plexiglass is a synthetic polymer (plastic). Its scientific name is polymethyl methacrylate, and is frequently abbreviated to PMMA.

Other Names

  • The term "plexiglass" is the generic formulation of the brand name Plexiglas, which has worked its way into common usage. Other generic terms for this product are "acrylic glass" or "acrylic." It is also sold under a number of brand names, including Lucite, Perspex, Optix and Acrylite.

How It's Made

  • Plexiglass is created by adding a catalyst (such as peroxide) to a monomer (such as methyl methacrylate). The methyl methacrylate reacts to become polymethyl methacrylate. The catalyst does not become part of the final product.

History

  • Methacrylic acid was first synthesized in 1865. In 1877, German chemists discovered how to transform methyl methacrylate into polymethyl methacrylate. The substance was patented in 1933, and three years later mass production began.

Uses

  • Plexiglass is widely used as a durable, shatter-resistant alternative to glass. It is also used in medical applications, such as in prostheses. You will find it in a wide range of consumer products, such as picture frames, musical instruments and fashion accessories.

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Glass Vs. Plexiglass

    In general, glass is cheaper to purchase than plexiglass, is more scratch resistant and more easily recycled. Plexiglass, on the other hand,...

  • The History of Plexiglass

    Plexiglas is the common name for a transparent material used all around the world. Common in vehicles and buildings, the material has...

  • Boat Windshields: Lexan Vs. Plexiglass

    Lexan and Plexiglass are proprietary names for different types of glazing commonly used on recreational boats. Although Lexan is stronger, Plexiglass is...

  • How to Cut Circles in Plexiglass

    Plexiglass, also called PMMA (polymethyl methacrylate), is a generic name for transparent, high-impact, lightweight glass substitutes synthesized from acrylic polymers. Brand names...

  • Do-it-Yourself Plexiglass Kitchen Cabinet Doors

    Kitchen cabinets look impressive with glass doors. Homeowners can replace the wood panels in their kitchen cabinet doors with glass, but that...

  • The Best Way to Cut Plexiglass

    Plexiglass is a thin, clear, plastic sheeting material made of acrylic. It is often used in place of glass where there is...

  • Information on How to Cut Plexiglass

    Plexiglass, or lucite, is a versatile material for use around the home. It has the look of glass but the durability of...

Related Searches

Check It Out

22 DIY Ways to Update Your Home on a Small Budget

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!