What Is Pure Glycerin Oil?

Glycerin serves a variety of purposes, from making explosives to beauty products. It is used to moisten, sweeten and preserve food and commercial products. Common in soaps and lotions, glycerin oil is used in skin care for its moisturizing and lubricating properties. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Names

    • Glycerin, glycerine and glycerol are names for the organic compound which is usually derived from palm or coconut fat. When marketed as a pure oil, it is often referred to as vegetable glycerin oil and must contains at least 99.7 percent glycerol to be considered pure, as the rest is water.

    Properties

    • Glycerin oil is colorless, odorless and sweet tasting, with a syrup-like consistency. Water-soluble, non-toxic and hypo-allergenic, it is a humectant with water-holding properties and attracts moisture to the skin.

    Beauty and Health Uses

    • Pure glycerin oil is found in most bathroom toiletries, including shampoos, conditioners and cosmetics. It is used as a non-sugar sweetener in foods as well.

    History

    • Glycerin's botanical name is "palm derived," and it is originally from Malaysia. In the late 1900s, soap-makers began making glycerin available on the market as a product of its own by separating it from soap through distillation in the soap-making process.

    Medical Uses

    • Pure, 100 percent vegetable glycerin oil can be ingested orally and helps with eye conditions such as glaucoma, swelling of the brain, and is used in stool softeners. It is used in manufacturing pharmaceuticals as well.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • How to Separate Glycerin From Oil

    Glycerin, an odorless, colorless liquid, is one of the byproducts of producing biodiesel from clean or waste oil. Separate glycerin from the...

  • How to Make Body Oil With Glycerin

    Many people experience dry skin and use moisturizers to relieve this problem. Dry skin tends to get worse in the winter months...

  • What Are the Benefits of Pure Glycerin Oil?

    What Are the Benefits of Pure Glycerin Oil?. Glycerin is a thick liquid that is actually a by-product of the combination of...

  • Vegetable Glycerin Uses

    Vegetable Glycerin Uses. Every day you probably use some form of glycerin or glycerol. This clear, odorless liquid is sweet tasting and...

  • What Are the Benefits of Glycerine to the Skin?

    Glycerin, chemically know as glycerol, is a sweet-tasting, non-toxic, syrupy liquid made from combining water and fat derived from vegetable oil. Because...

  • Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin

    Vegetable glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. It is known for being a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. Because...

  • What Is Vegetable Glycerin Made Of?

    What Is Vegetable Glycerin Made Of?. Vegetable glycerin is a natural product made from vegetable oil, often coconut or palm oil. Glycerin...

  • What Is Pure Glycerin?

    Made from vegetable or animal fat, pure glycerin is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin. Having a...

  • What Are the Benefits of Vegetable Glycerine?

    Vegetable glycerine is a compound that comes from vegetable oil, usually palm or coconut. It has strong humectant properties, meaning it is...

  • Will Pure Glycerin Clog My Pores?

    Pure glycerin (also called glycerine or glycerol) can be used as an inexpensive and natural moisturizer for the skin. Since it is...

  • What Are the Functions of Glycerin?

    Glycerin is a thick, clear and odorless liquid that is a by-product of soap making, bio-diesel production and cooking oil refinement. It's...

  • How to Make Hand-Made Soap with Herbs and Essential Oils

    The best place to find glycerin for your melt-and-pour soap is online. There are several different choices of glycerin available: goat's milk...

  • Benefits of Glycerine Soap

    All soaps are not the same and they can be very different in their ingredients. For example, while some soaps are extremely...

  • Homemade Glycerin Bodywash

    Glycerin, also called glycerol, is a thick, syrupy liquid that has no color or odor. Glycerin is often used as an ingredient...

  • What Is Glycerine Used For?

    Glycerine is used as a sweetener and a preservative in various baking items. It is a powerful cleaning agent for laundry and...

  • What Is Lemongrass Essential Oil Used For?

    Lemongrass essential oil is derived from the lemongrass plant and has a strong, sweet, lemony aroma. Lemongrass is believed to have antiseptic...

  • How to Buy Glycerin

    Glycerin is a colorless liquid that is cosmetically useful in treating dry skin, healing scars, and softening calluses (among many other uses)....

  • What Are the Benefits of Glycerin Soap?

    Although glycerin is a fat by-product of soap production that is removed to be used in skin creams or other cleaning items,...

Related Ads

Featured