What Are the Benefits of Lanolin in Skin & Hair Care?

What Are the Benefits of Lanolin in Skin & Hair Care? thumbnail
Lanolin is the natural oil in sheep's wool.

Lanolin is the natural oil found in sheep's wool. It helps protect the sheep from cold, wet weather by making the wool oily and water-repellent. Sheep are trimmed of their wool regularly, and when that wool is processed for making yarn, the lanolin is removed and saved for use in a variety of products, including skin and haircare products, where it acts as a strong moisturizer. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. How Lanolin is Used

    • Lanolin is removed from wool before it is made into yarn.
      Lanolin is removed from wool before it is made into yarn.

      Lanolin is a thick, waxy oil. It is a key ingredient in many thick, waxy products such as shoe polish and leather-softeners. It is also used as a lubricant for some types of machinery, tools and musical instruments. But some of the most common uses are in cosmetics, skin care and hair care products. This is because lanolin is most similar to the natural oils produced by human skin.

    Lanolin for Skin Care

    • Lanolin is often used as a skin care treatment for delicate skin.
      Lanolin is often used as a skin care treatment for delicate skin.

      Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin. It is often a key ingredient in chapsticks, creams, shaving lotions, and skin moisturizers. It is often used medically to soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions. In these cases, it is very purified; less-refined lanolin can cause allergic reactions in some people.

    Lanolin for Hair Care

    • Lanolin is a heavy moisturizer, usually used in pomades.
      Lanolin is a heavy moisturizer, usually used in pomades.

      Lanolin is a very heavy moisturizer. It has been used for many years as a hair and scalp conditioner, pomade, and dry-hair treatment. Although it provides excellent moisturizing benefits to the scalp and hair, it can weigh down thin or straight hair. It is more popular for use on very curly hair, or as a pomade for slicked-down or fixed hair styles, where flowing movement of the hair is not wanted.

    How Does Lanolin Work?

    • Wind, water or dry air can dry your skin faster than your natural oils can keep up.
      Wind, water or dry air can dry your skin faster than your natural oils can keep up.

      Lanolin works by creating a barrier on the surface of the skin to help prevent water from evaporating. The skin makes natural oils for this purpose, of course, but these oils can be washed away, leaving the skin dry and chapped. At times, the environment may be colder, drier or windier for your skin oils to handle, and adding extra oil on the surface helps gives extra protection.

    What are the Alternatives to Lanolin?

    • Lanolin is very effective, but mineral oil and petroleum jelly work similarly.
      Lanolin is very effective, but mineral oil and petroleum jelly work similarly.

      There are other oils like lanolin that cover the skin in a protective layer. Some people are allergic to lanolin, especially if it is not purified enough, and some people prefer to avoid animal products (although sheep are not killed to have their wool collected). Alternative options include petroleum jelly (Vaseline) or mineral oil, which work similarly. These are by-products of gasoline production.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of John Haslam Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Ulrika Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of D. Sharon Pruitt Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Andrew Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Mike Baird Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Powi) (Per Ola Wiberg

Comments

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Bees Wax Lanolin Chap Stick on Hair

    Beeswax and lanolin are found in a variety of hair-care products, especially those hair-care products that are formulated to moisturize and soften...

  • What Are the Benefits of Lanolin?

    What Are the Benefits of Lanolin?. Lanolin is an oil secreted from the glands of sheep, found in their wool. Once sheep...

  • How to Extract Lanolin From Wool

    Lanolin, also known as wool wax, is a yellow oil found in sheeps' wool. Lanolin repels water from their wool and protects...

  • What Are the Benefits of Sun Tanning Oil?

    What Are the Benefits of Sun Tanning Oil?. Using tanning oil to obtain a deep, dark, rich-looking suntan has been proven to...

  • Uses for Liquid Lanolin

    The natural product lanolin is a greasy, waxy substance taken from sheep wool after shearing, so it doesn't hurt the animal. It...

  • What Is Lanolin?

    Lanolin can be used as an ingredient in a variety of products such as cosmetics, lip balms, skin creams and lubricants. Many...

  • Information About Lanolin Properties

    Lanolin, a substance extracted from sheep's wool, is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries due to its emollient qualities, which...

  • Skin Benefits of Beeswax

    When constructing a honeycomb, bees secrete a nutrient-rich substance called beeswax. Utilized in a variety of skin care products, beeswax improves the...

  • What Are the Dangers of Lanolin?

    You May Also Like. Lanolin Side Effects. Lanolin is a moisturizer used on the skin to prevent dryness, irritation and itchiness. Chemical...

  • History of Lanolin

    Lanolin is a material derived from the wool of a sheep. Known as wool wax or wool fat, this substance is used...

  • Lanolin Safety

    Being a natural skin softener, lanolin helps moisturize the skin by replenishing the outermost layer of the skin, the epidermis, whose moisture...

  • Uses for Lanolin

    Uses for Lanolin. Lanolin is a greasy substance with chemical resemblance to wax. It is derived from sheep, removed from sheered wool...

  • What Is the Action of Lanolin Ointment?

    Lanolin ointments are used to treat a variety of skin ailments. According to WebMD, Lanolin can be used as a moisturizer for...

  • Avocado Butter Hair Treatment

    The avocado, also known as "butter pear," is native to South and Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean islands. Its flesh is...

  • What Are the Benefits of a Good Skin Care Evaluation?

    A skin care evaluation can help you learn how to maintain good skin care habits. Evaluations may be done by dermatologists, aestheticians,...

  • What Is Lanolin Ointment?

    Lanolin ointment is a common and effective product for soothing dry or cracked skin. Made from a substance produced by wool-bearing animals,...

  • How to Use Lanolin

    Lanolin is an ingredient found in products used to provide relief to nursing mothers. When you breastfeed, your nipples can become sore...

  • Use of Lanolin Cream

    Lanolin is another word used to describe wool wax, wool fat or wool grease. It is a term that refers to the...

  • Alternatives to Lanolin

    Alternatives to Lanolin. There are a few alternatives to the animal-based emulsifier lanolin. While lanolin, a word taken from Latin that translates...

Related Ads

Featured