What Is African Shea Butter?
Shea butter is a traditional vegetable fat used in Africa. Its popularity has risen tremendously in the United States. It is claimed to improve the health of hair and skin.
-
Origin
-
According to Shea Beauty, African shea butter comes from the Karite tree, which grows only in the semi-arid Sahel region south of the Sahara Desert. Most African shea butter in the United States is imported from Ghana.
Features
-
At room temperature, unrefined shea butter is a golden yellow and solid. It has a fatty oil quality and, once applied on the hair or skin, melts and absorbs quickly. It resembles cocoa butter, but is darker and richer in substance.
Uses
-
According to natural beauty expert, Shelly Chapman of Naturi Beauti, the most common use of shea butter is for moisturizing hair and skin of people of all ages. Ra Cosmetics claims that shea butter also can be used for relief from swelling, muscle relaxation, eczema, sunscreen, uneven skin tones, wrinkles and diaper rash.
Growing Popularity
-
More consumers in the United States are learning of the unique moisturizing properties of shea butter. Thus, they are looking for products containing shea butter not only at community co-ops and farmers markets, but also at retail giants like Target and Wal-Mart. Shea butter is claimed to be superior to commonly used products like petroleum oil and mineral oil.
Warnings
-
Shelly Chapman cautions consumers to beware of products claiming to contain shea butter. She suggests you check the label of the product, be it shampoo, lotion or conditioner, to see where shea butter is on the list of ingredients. The farther down it is, the less shea butter is actually included in the product. She recommends that you buy 100 percent pure, unrefined shea butter, preferably directly from an African vendor.
-