What Are Cosmetic Uses of Safflower Oil?

Safflower oil is derived from the seeds of safflower plants, which are members of the sunflower family. Safflower oil is not only used in cooking, but is also used for cosmetic skincare treatments. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Types

    • There are two types of safflower oil. Monounsaturated safflower oil is high in oleic acid, and is sometimes used for cosmetic purposes. Polyunsaturated oil is high in linoleic acid, and is used for its nutritional value as well as its emollient value in cosmetics.

    Hair Care

    • Like other types of oils, safflower oil is used in hair care products (or on its own), to soften, protect and moisturize hair. Safflower oil is used to revive dry, lifeless hair.

    Moisturizers

    • Safflower oil is a fatty acid that can prevent dryness and moisturize the skin. It is used in many creams and lotions designed for dry skin conditions.

    Lip Care

    • Because of its emollient properties, safflower oil is used in lip balms and glosses to help keep the lips hydrated and soft.

    Body Oils

    • Many body oils used for massage and hydration treatments include safflower oil. Skin care oils for babies also use safflower oil, since it is safe and gentle on sensitive skin.

    Benefits

    • Safflower oil is colorless, odorless, widely available and inexpensive.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Is Safflower Oil?

    As one of the oldest plants cultivated by man, safflowers have been used in many ways. In modern times, it is mainly...

  • Is Safflower Oil Healthy?

    Safflower oil is harvested from the safflower plant. Safflower oil contains high levels of Omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential to health,...

  • Uses of Safflower Oil

    Uses of Safflower Oil. Safflower, a species of saffron, is used all over the world for many different purposes. The Chinese value...

  • What Are the Benefits of Safflower Oil?

    Safflower oil is a product made from the seeds of the safflower plant, Carthamus Tinctorius. Processing includes bleaching and deodorization resulting in...

  • Safflower Oil Dangers

    Safflower oil is a plant native to countries from Iran to India, North America and the Far East. It has been used...

  • Safflower Cultivation

    Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) produces oil-rich seeds that are made into seed oil or added to birdseed mix. Traditionally, safflower was cultivated for...

  • What Are the Benefits of Safflower Oil on the Skin?

    As skin ages, it naturally loses its suppleness. If you want your skin to look smooth and line free you will need...

  • Coconut Oil Vs. Safflower Oil

    Coconut oil and safflower oil are both commonly used as cooking oils, but they have different properties. Safflower oil, though, is generally...

  • How to Plant Safflower

    Historically, safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) was used for medicinal and culinary purposes. Today, safflower is grown commercially for its seed oil. You...

  • Safflower Oil Skin Home Remedy

    Beyond its common use as a cooking oil, safflower oil is a home remedy for dry, scaly skin (as well as a...

  • Nutritional Value of Safflower Oil

    Safflower oil is a cooking and salad oil and is obtained from the seeds of thistle-like safflowers. It is flavorless and colorless....

  • How to Care for Frizzy Hair

    Got the frizzies? Nothing is more frustrating than a head of frizzy hair that is out of control. Frizzy hair often is...

  • How to Store Safflower Oil

    Safflower oil is extracted from seeds found in the spiny, bright orange-yellow blooms of the safflower plant. Although safflower oil has fallen...

  • Safflower Oil & Weight Loss

    Safflower oil is a polyunsaturated fat. It is derived from safflower seeds. Consuming safflower oil daily can help increase metabolism and decrease...

  • Safflower Seeds & Rats

    Safflower seeds come from a thistle-like plant in the daisy family. They are nutritionally similar to sunflower seeds and are often used...

  • Uses of Lemon Oil

    Containing many therapeutic and astringent properties, lemon oil is a popular and helpful ingredient that is used in everything from cleaning supplies...

  • Benefits of Jojoba Oil on Hair

    Jojoba oil can be applied liberally on hair, and it prevents dandruff. Learn how to use Jojoba oil on hair in this...

  • How to Use Patchouli Oil for Skin Inflammation

    Alternative health-care has been growing in this country as it has in most of the rest of the world. The vast wealth...

  • Lavender Oil & Hair Growth

    Lavender is an indigenous Mediterranean shrub also found in southern Europe, Australia and the United States. Lavender oil, an extract from the...

  • What Are the Benefits of Palm Oil on Hair & Skin?

    What Are the Benefits of Palm Oil on Hair & Skin?. The American Palm Oil Council says palm oil is more than...

Related Ads

Featured