What Are the Advantages of 100% Unrefined Shea Butter?

Shea butter has been around for centuries. The butter is a natural product that comes from the seeds of a Shea tree. It has been documented that women throughout history such as the Queen of Sheba and Cleopatra have used shea butter in their beauty regimens. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Identification

    • All shea butter is not created equal. There is a difference between refined and unrefined shea butter. Shea butter that has been refined has the odor and the color removed. When shea butter is in its natural state, it varies in color from beige to bright yellow and has a nutty odor.

    Effects of Refinement

    • Refined shea butter is degraded during the refining process. When the butter is chemically processed, it endures bleaching, deodorization and a degumming process. This strips it of minerals and vitamins. Most shea butter available to consumers is refined shea butter.

    Considerations

    • To experience the full benefits of shea butter, it should be in an unrefined state. When the butter is altered from its natural purity, it loses some of its therapeutic benefits.

    Benefits of Unrefined Shea Butter

    • Unrefined shea butter contains vitamins, proteins, minerals and unique fatty acids. These ingredients help the skin restore its natural elasticity and serves as a great moisturizer.

    Effects

    • Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory agents. The butter can help with a variety of skin conditions such as fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.

Related Searches:

References

Comments

You May Also Like

  • What Is Unrefined Shea Butter?

    Shea butter may not be a new product for many people, but there are now claims that unrefined shea butter has even...

  • Is the Unrefined 100% Shea Butter Good for the Face?

    Shea butter is an ingredient that is added to many face and body creams. Most products mix shea butter with chemical compounds,...

  • Refined Vs. Unrefined Shea Butter

    Shea butter has been used for centuries by African men and women to promote healthy skin and hair. Over the past couple...

  • Benefits of Shea, Mango & Cocoa Butter

    Shea, mango and cocoa butter are all natural vegetable fats and are considered excellent natural skin care products. All three have been...

  • How to Use Shea Butter on Natural Hair

    Shea butter is a natural emollient extracted from the seeds of the Karité tree, a perennial tree indigenous to the tropics of...

  • Benefits of African Shea Butter

    African Shea butter is derived from the nut of the Karite tree, found on the savannahs of Africa. The nut is boiled...

  • How to Use Shea Butter

    Shea butter, made from the fruit of the African karite nut tree, is known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Extracted through...

  • How to Treat Eczema With Shea Butter

    Eczema is a skin condition that can be difficult to treat. The persistent rashes can make sufferers uncomfortable and can cause embarrassment...

  • Shea Butter Facts

    Shea butter was widely used in different areas of Africa, but it has now gained popularity in the United States. Shea butter...

  • Difference Between Shea & Cocoa Butter

    Shea and cocoa butter are both derived from plants, and they are popular components in the cosmetic and confectionery industries. However, their...

  • Colors of Budgies

    Budgies, which is short for budgerigars, are small parrot-like birds, commonly kept as pets. These birds are friendly and lovely to look...

  • African Mango for Weight Loss

    According to AnneCollins.com, 58 million Americans are either overweight or obese, a number that has been growing steadily over the past several...

  • The Difference Between East & West African Shea Butter

    Shea butter is a product of shea trees that are found throughout Africa. These trees can produce nuts containing rich, unrefined shea...

Related Ads

Featured