What Is Camellia Oil?

Camellia oil, alternately known as tea oil and tea seed oil, is derived from the leaves of the Camellia oleifera and Camellia sinensis (tea plant). Because of the unique properties of the oil, it has both nutritional and cosmetic value.

  1. Geography

    • The Camellia oleifera plants used to produce camellia oil are native to China, but can be cultivated in the Southern United States.

    Uses

    • Camellia oil is used as a cooking oil in China. It is also used as an additive in a variety of facial and hair care products.

    Properties

    • According to FromNatureWithLove.com, camellia oil is compromised primarily of monounsaturated fatty acids. It is also rich in antioxidants, such as vitamin E and polyphenols.

    Benefits

    • Camellia oil may help to reduce the levels of low-density lipoproteins or LDLs when used as cooking oil. It may also help to moisturize and repair skin through antioxidant action.

    Warning

    • Tea seed oil can be mistaken for tea tree oil, which is derived from a different plant called Melaleuca alternifolia. Tea tree oil is not safe for culinary uses.

Related Searches:

References

You May Also Like

  • Camellia Oil Benefits

    Camellia oil is considered to be the 'olive oil of Asia.' Camellias grow in East Asia and China and the oil has...

  • Camellia Oil & Hair Growth

    In many cultures of Asia, "camellia oil is known as a symbol of wealth, virtue and happiness ," according to Dr. Michael...

  • What Are the Benefits of Camellia Sinensis?

    Camellia sinensis, more commonly known as green tea, may promote good health when brewed and consumed. While proponents link green tea to...

  • What Is Camellia Oil Used For?

    Camellia oil derives from the fruit of the Camellia plant. Each seed of the plant holds approximately 50 percent natural oil, which...

  • Carrot Seed Oil Facts

    Carrot seed oil is an essential oil prized for its many medicinal and cosmetic qualities. Although the oil has a deep golden...

  • Tea Tree Oil & Hair Growth

    Tea tree oil can be used to treat a multitude of skin disorders, so it is no surprise that it can be...

  • What Is a Camellia Flower?

    The camellia flower is a popular flower due to its colorful petals. It has been used in movies and in gardens as...

  • Camellia Names

    Camellia Names. The Camellia genus (Camellia spp.) is a genus of evergreen shrubs and small trees that hail from eastern and southern...

Related Ads

Featured