What is bitter almond oil?

Bitter almond oil is the name for the oil derived from bitter almonds (from the tree Prunus dulcis). This oil is used in cuisine, cosmetics and medicinally.

  1. Features

    • Bitter almond oil is light yellow and has little scent. When bitter almonds are expressed, they produce 50-percent nonvolatile oil.

    Chemical Composition

    • Bitter almonds contain amaygdalin, a glycoside. When hydrolyzed (contacts water), this chemical becomes benzaldehyde, glucose and hydrocyanic (or prussic) acid, also known as cyanide. The cyanide is removed and the oil is then usable.

    Function

    • As a food flavoring, bitter almond oil is used for such things as marzipan and liqueurs. In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, it is used as an emollient. Alternative medicine also uses bitter almond oil.

    Misconceptions

    • A product contains real bitter almond oil when it contains "pure almond extract." "Imitation extract" means the product contains synthetic benzaldehyde, and "natural extract" may actually contain benzaldehyde from cassia bark.

    Considerations

    • It is illegal to sell bitter almond oil in the United States, though it is still legal in Europe. Human consumption of 1 1/2 teaspoons of bitter almond oil has resulted in death.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

Comments

You May Also Like

  • How to Make Bitter Almond Oil

    Bitter almond oil is not found in the natural form of the almond kernel. Almond oil is concentrated energetic oil derived from...

  • Uses for Almond Oil

    Almond oil is a versatile beauty product that has many applications and can be added to many products for moisturizing benefits. As...

  • How to Apply Almond Oil to Hair

    Almond oil has numerous health and beauty benefits. When it comes to hair, almond oil is a wonderful, natural treatment for dry...

  • The Uses of a Bitter Almond Oil Mask

    The Uses of a Bitter Almond Oil Mask. Bitter almond oil differs from the better-known sweet almond oil. Although bitter almond oil...

  • Bitter Almonds Vs. Non-Bitter

    Almonds can be divided into two types: bitter and non-bitter, or sweet. Sweet almonds are the type commonly used in cooking and...

  • How to Use Almond Oil

    You May Also Like. How to Make Bitter Almond Oil. Bitter almond oil is not found in the natural form of the...

  • How to Extract Almond Oil

    There are two different varieties of almonds--sweet and bitter almonds. The sweet almond is more flavorful and desirable for extraction. This particular...

  • Why Are Bitter Almond Trees Outlawed in the U.S.?

    Removing the bitter almond oil from its shell and crushing its leaves produces an oil containing prussic acid, also known as cyanide....

  • How to Use Almond Oil on Skin

    Sweet almond oil is a popular ingredient in many skin-care and hair-care products. When massaged into the body, it makes skin supple,...

  • What Are Bitter Almonds?

    There are two types of almonds: sweet and bitter. Sweet almonds are frequently used in cooking or can be eaten by hand....

  • Effects of Almond Oil

    Almonds, though popularly known as nuts, are not true nuts in the botanical sense. The fruits of almond plants are actually called...

  • Almond Oil as a Face Moisturizer for Acne

    Almonds, originating from the Middle East, have several healing as well as nutritional properties recognized around the world. Almond oil serves many...

  • The Uses for Olbas Oil

    The Uses for Olbas Oil. Olbas oil is an aromatherapy oil made in Switzerland and distributed by Penn Herb, Inc., a company...

  • Alternatives to Almond Oil

    A carrier oil, almond oil is generally used as a base for incorporating scents or essential oils for massage or aromatherapy. Face...

  • Benefits of Almond Oil

    Almond oils are produced from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus) and from bitter almonds (aprunus amygdalus amara). Sweet almond oil, used as a...

  • Differences Between Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil Soap

    Differences Between Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil Soap. Bitter and sweet almonds are produced by different varieties of almond trees. Sweet...

  • Ingestion of Lemon & Almond Oil

    Consumption of almond oil is not recommended for pregnant women, as there is not enough data on its effects and it could...

  • Is Almond Oil Safe for Skin?

    Almond oil has various benefits for beauty and health. The oil comes from the seed of an almond tree. The oil is...

  • How to Research Perfume Ingredients

    Fragrance has been around for centuries, made up of natural ingredients like myrrh, frankincense and peppermint. It's only been since the 1920s...

  • Which Almonds Taste Best for Almond Milk?

    Almond milk is rich in fiber, heart-healthy fats, protein, vitamin E and iron, in addition to other vitamins and minerals. This beverage...

Related Ads

Featured