What Is Calendula Oil Good For?
Marigold (Calendula officinalis L.) has been used to treat skin conditions for a long time. It has not been studied thoroughly yet, so its full potential is still unknown.
-
Types
-
There are several different types of marigold, most of which are merely garden plants. Only the pot marigold produces calendula oil.
Anti-inflammatory
-
Calendula is well known for its use in anti-inflammatory creams. Calendula oil contains several oleane-type triterpene glycosides shown to be powerful anti-inflammatory agents in experiments.
-
Traditional uses
-
Some of the more common traditional uses of calendula oil are as a mosquito repellent, acne treatment and a balm for bruises. It is also highly regarded for treating diaper rash.
Skin care
-
Due to the mildness of calendula oil, it is often used to soothe dry or irritated skin. It may be used safely by those with sensitive skin.
Warning
-
While calendula oil has also traditionally been used internally, taken as a tincture or infusion, this use has not been given thorough study, and calendula oil should be used with caution.
-
References
- Photo Credit Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Christian Guthier