Sea Buckthorn Oil Hair Growth
Sea buckthorn oil is a major component of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides), a native plant to Europe and Asia, says Blossoming Treasures of Bio-Diversity, a report published by Tc-biodiversity.org. In the U.S., many know it as an ornamental shrub. Sea buckthorn oil is prevalent in the beauty industry because of its nourishing and rejuvenating properties. Does this Spark an idea?
-
Benefits
-
According to Anandaapothecary.com, sea buckthorn oil reduces signs of aging, protects skin from UV rays, and heals skin from acne and other disorders. The oil may also stimulate hair growth.
Usage
-
Use sea buckthorn oil with a carrier oil or alone. For deep conditioning, massage the oil into your dry hair. Leave it for 30 minutes and allow your scalp to absorb it prior to shampooing, recommends Seabuckthornusa.com.
-
Warning
-
Anandaapothecary.com recommends testing a small amount of oil on you first, in order to check for any allergic reaction. Pregnant women should consult a doctor prior to use.
History
-
Russia produces the most products with sea buckthorn oil and oil extracts. The oils are sold as essential oils due to their medicinal and therapeutic properties.
Other Uses
-
According to the Tc-biodiversity.org report, other products that have been manufactured with sea buckthorn oil on their ingredients list are juices, jellies, liquors, vitamin C tablets, ice cream, tea and food colorants.
-
References
Resources
- Photo Credit Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Luciano Consolini