Visa Requirements For Canada

Shares & Saves

Obtaining a Canadian visa is not as difficult as obtaining a United States visa. To apply for a Canadian visa, you must apply under one of the following categories: Visit, Work Temporarily, Study, Immigrate and Refugees.

Visa Fees and Information

  • To apply for a visitor's visa, you must be a student, tourist or a temporary worker. You will need to decide if you need a single entry visa--one that allows you to enter and leave Canada only once--or a multiple entry visa--one that allows you to enter and leave Canada two or more times during your approved stay. The fees vary as multiple entry visas are more expensive--$150 per person in Canada dollars and roughly $140 in U.S. dollars--than single entry visas (C$75.00/person). For families traveling together, the visa fee is C$400 irrespective of whether the visa is a single entry one or a multiple entry one.

Visa Requirements

  • The following conditions must be met before a Canadian visa can be issued:
    --You have a valid travel document (passport)
    --You intend on leaving Canada by the end of your stay.
    --You do not plan on working or studying in Canada.
    --You are in good medical condition.
    --You are not a security threat to Canada.
    --You have not committed any criminal offense and are a law-abiding citizen.
    --You have enough money to sustain yourself during your stay in Canada.

    In addition to the above requirements, you must provide two passport size photographs of you and any other person with whom you will be traveling.

Tips and Warnings

    1. To ensure a smooth and speedy process, it is highly recommended that you submit your application for a Canadian visa at least a month before you intended date of departure. Please keep in mind that mailing your application takes even longer (up to eight weeks).
    2. Be sure to have proof of travel arrangements when you apply, such as the purchase of tickets and hotel reservations.
    3. Make sure that the photos you submit are the right size. At a minimum, photos must meet the following dimension: 35 mm x 45 mm.
    4. Be sure you send the right fee amounts.
    5. Make sure your application is signed and dated. Applications that are not signed and dated may not be processed.

Visa Interview

  • Generally, in most cases, you might need to attend a visa interview during which a consular official will try to determine your eligibility for entry into Canada.

    Keep in mind that the visa interview might require a medical examination to determine the state of your health.

Address and Telephone Number Change

  • In the event that your address or telephone number changes after you submit your application, you must notify the Canadian Embassy or Consulate immediately of this change.




You May Also Like

Read Article

The Savvy Traveler's Guide to a Stress-Free Getaway