eHow launches Android app: Get the best of eHow on the go.

Fact Sheet

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

Contributor
By Julia Hodges
eHow Contributing Writer
(0 Ratings)

Cocoa butter, also known as cacao butter, is a byproduct of the chocolate making process. Cocoa butter is used in white chocolate, lotions, makeup and balms. It is widely recognized for its skin-softening properties.

    Stretch marks

  1. Cocoa butter is used in many stretch mark preparations. Massaged into the skin, it theoretically reduces the severeness of stretch marks caused by pregnancy and weight gain.
  2. Scar reduction

  3. Massage of scars with cocoa butter softens the skin and the superficial scar tissue. Raised or deep scars may lessen their appearance over time with the use of cocoa butter.
  4. Skin softening

  5. Massage of the skin with cocoa butter reduces the rate that water leaves the dermis. This causes skin to feel softer for a longer period of time.
  6. Aromatherapy

  7. Cocoa butter contains compounds much like chocolate, giving a feeling of well being to some that are sensitive to aromatherapy. Used in massage oils and other lotions, cocoa butter has a scent much like pure chocolate.
  8. Fun Fact

  9. Cocoa butter used in chocolate will have a distinct smell or flavor to reflect where it originated, like wine. Wine and chocolate make great pairings for desserts or dinner parties.
Subscribe

Post a Comment

Post a Comment Post this comment to my Facebook Profile

Related Ads

Get Free Fashion, Style & Personal Care Newsletters

Copyright © 1999-2009 eHow, Inc. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eHow Terms of Use and Privacy Policy .   en-US Portions of this page are modifications based on work created and shared by Google and used according to terms described in the Creative Commons 3.0 Attribution License. † requires javascript

eHow Fashion, Style and Personal Care
eHow_eHow Fashion, Style and Personal Care