Uses of Jojoba Oil for Lips

Uses of Jojoba Oil for Lips thumbnail
Uses of Jojoba Oil for Lips

Jojoba oil has been known to be an excellent natural moisturizer. The multipurpose oil can be used on the lips in both a cosmetic and medicinal manner. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Overnight Lip Conditioner

    • Apply jojoba oil onto your finger tip and rub directly onto your lips before going to sleep. You'll have soft lips by the morning.

    Ingredient to Exfoliate

    • Safely exfoliate your lips by smoothing jojoba oil on your lips and then brushing your lips with a toothbrush. This will help dead skin cells slip right off.

    Lip Balm

    • Mix beeswax with jojoba oil. Place the mixture a small portable container and apply to lips generously.

    Lipstick remover

    • Remove your lipstick by pouring Jojoba oil on a cotton applicator or sponge. Gently swipe makeup off the lips.

    Heal your lips

    • Apply jojoba oil on cold sores to sooth, relieve, and heal your lips

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit Morgue File

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Jojoba Oil Uses

    Jojoba oil is an affordable, all-natural multi-purpose beauty product. Often times, you only need a few droplets to reap the benefits of...

  • Jojoba Oil Vs. Coconut Oil

    Jojoba Oil and Coconut Oil are very similar. The two oils both have been used in many ways to heal a number...

  • Properties of Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a substance from the seeds of the jojoba plant that is used for a wide variety of purposes. In...

  • Oil Painting: Lips

    Oil painting the lips will add dimension and character when painting the portrait of a girl. Learn more about oil painting the...

  • Jojoba Oil Benefits

    Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the jojoba shrub. The plant is found in Mexico, Arizona and southern California....

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil on Nails

    The benefits of Jojoba oil have been noted by cultures around the world for centuries. Now, one of Jojoba oil's common uses...

  • Facts About Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba is a common oil available in most health food stores and beauty supply chains nationwide, and is found in many everyday...

  • Is Pure Jojoba Oil Good for a Tattoo?

    Jojoba oil is a waxy oil extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), a native of the Sonoran Desert....

  • What Are the Benefits of Jojoba Oil on the Face?

    Jojoba oil provides natural moisturizing properties, absorbs quickly and does not clog pores. Just a few drops of this oil can revitalize...

  • Cleansing Methods with Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant found in southern California and southern Arizona. It is used primarily in cosmetics and...

  • About Jojoba Oil

    Native Americans were the first to discover the many benefits of the jojoba shrub. They used it as an appetite depressant when...

  • How to Use Essental Oils on Lips

    Essential oils are extracted from plant-based derivatives such as lavender flowers, cinnamon barks, orange rinds or eucalyptus leaves. Essentials oils have many...

  • About Whale Blubber Used in Lipstick

    Perhaps you have heard the song by Graham Nash from 1975 called "Wind on the Water," where he laments the killing of...

  • What is Jojoba Seed?

    Jojoba seeds are from the jojoba plant that are cultivated by the thousands in the southwestern U.S. Jojoba oil is extracted from...

  • What Is Jojoba Oil Used For?

    Jojoba oil is used on sensitive skin to sooth eczema and psoriasis, as it has anti-inflammatory properties, and it kills bacteria that...

  • Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth

    The desert plant jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis, produces a liquid wax commonly known as jojoba oil. Its composition is similar to sebum,...

  • What Is Jojoba Oil Used for?

    Jojoba oil is a unique oil that is more like a liquid wax. These properties give jojoba the ability to benefit us...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil With Benzamycin

    Jojoba oil is touted as a potent natural skin-care remedy for all skin types. It is a liquid wax that comes from...

Related Ads

Featured