Safflower Oil Dangers

Safflower Oil Dangers thumbnail
Safflower Oil Dangers

Safflower oil is a plant native to countries from Iran to India, North America and the Far East. It has been used to treat baldness, cholesterol, essential fatty acid deficiency and hair loss. It is also used as a culinary oil. It contains linoleic and oleic acids, essential fatty acids needed by the body generally obtainable only from food. These fats control inflammation, blood clotting and brain development.

  1. Function of Safflower OIl

    • Safflower oil's benefits come from its concentration of polyunsaturated linoleic acid and oleic acid. It is a component of the fat emulsion intravenous drug Liposyn II, which is given to increase or maintain weight in people who need parenteral nutrition.

    Contraindications

    • Safflower oil or medications containing safflower oil should not be taken if you are allergic to eggs or soybean oil, have had kidney disease or diabetes, if you are or plan to become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.

    Side Effects of Safflower Oil

    • Side effects of fat emulsion medications such as Liposyn II, many of which contain safflower oil, include vomiting, chills, fever and shivering. Other adverse reactions are hyperlipemia, dyspnea, cyanosis, flushing, dizziness, headache, sleepiness, nausea, hyperthermia, sweating, chest and back pain, thrombocytopenia (rarely in neonates), hypercoagulability and transient increases in liver enzymes.

      Using safflower oil as an herbal remedy and taken as part of a balanced diet does not have any side effects. However, having an excess of omega-6 essential fatty acids in your diet is now being linked to great incidence of cardiovascular disease, diabetes, obesity and non-insulin dependent diabetes. Safflower oil is full of omega-6 essential fatty acids and should be taken under a doctor's care.

    Dosages of Safflower OIl

    • It is important to take this item precisely as directed to avoid any adverse reactions. A large intake of polyunsaturated fats such as safflower oil can increase your risk for some types of cancer.

    Liposyn II

    • Liposyn II is a medicine also administered to those deficient in essential fatty acids. Safflower oil is one component of this drug, which is deemed safe as long as it is given as instructed and the recommended dosage is not exceeded. It should not be given to people with problems with normal fat metabolism.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit Oil image by Mykola Velychko from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

  • What Are the Benefits of Safflower Oil?

    Safflower oil is a product made from the seeds of the safflower plant, Carthamus Tinctorius. Processing includes bleaching and deodorization resulting in...

  • Safflower Oil & Weight Loss

    Safflower oil is a polyunsaturated fat. It is derived from safflower seeds. Consuming safflower oil daily can help increase metabolism and decrease...

  • What Are the Benefits of Safflower Oil on the Skin?

    As skin ages, it naturally loses its suppleness. If you want your skin to look smooth and line free you will need...

  • Safflower Seeds & Rats

    Safflower seeds come from a thistle-like plant in the daisy family. They are nutritionally similar to sunflower seeds and are often used...

  • What Are Cosmetic Uses of Safflower Oil?

    Safflower oil is derived from the seeds of safflower plants, which are members of the sunflower family. Safflower oil is not only...

  • Is Safflower Oil Healthy?

    Safflower oil is harvested from the safflower plant. Safflower oil contains high levels of Omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential to health,...

  • Benefits & Side Effects of Pine Nut Oil

    Benefits & Side Effects of Pine Nut Oil. Pine nut oil is obtained from the nut-like seeds found in the fertilized female...

  • What Is Safflower Oil?

    As one of the oldest plants cultivated by man, safflowers have been used in many ways. In modern times, it is mainly...

  • Safflower Oil Skin Home Remedy

    Beyond its common use as a cooking oil, safflower oil is a home remedy for dry, scaly skin (as well as a...

  • Coconut Oil for Hair Growth

    Hair growth is a much-debated topic in hair care forums with plenty of ideas circulating concerning tips and products that will make...

  • How to Store Safflower Oil

    Safflower oil is extracted from seeds found in the spiny, bright orange-yellow blooms of the safflower plant. Although safflower oil has fallen...

  • Coconut Oil Vs. Safflower Oil

    Coconut oil and safflower oil are both commonly used as cooking oils, but they have different properties. Safflower oil, though, is generally...

  • Nutritional Value of Safflower Oil

    Safflower oil is a cooking and salad oil and is obtained from the seeds of thistle-like safflowers. It is flavorless and colorless....

  • Safflower Allergies

    You May Also Like. Safflower Oil Dangers. Safflower oil is a plant native to countries from Iran to India, North America and...

  • Essential Oils in the Treatment of Hair Loss

    Essential oils in the treatment of hair loss may be useful in increasing circulation to the scalp, which may stimulate hair growth.

  • Uses of Safflower Oil

    Uses of Safflower Oil. Safflower, a species of saffron, is used all over the world for many different purposes. The Chinese value...

  • The Benefits of Sunflower Oil on Hair

    Sunflower oil is an ingredient in many hair care products, and for good reason. The oil is packed with nutrients that leave...

  • Tonalin CLA Side Effects

    Tonalin CLA is a type of nutritional supplement used to help a person burn body fat. The main active ingredient in the...

  • Benefits of MCT Oil

    Benefits of MCT Oil. Medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) is defined as short and medium length chain fatty acids having up to 12 carbon...

  • Primrose Oil & Hair Growth

    Primrose oil is a supplement derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. This plant was used for centuries by the...

Related Ads

Featured