Tea Tree Oil vs. Triclosan

Tea tree oil and triclosan are two ingredients used in hand soaps and other cosmetic, personal care and household products for their antimicrobial properties.

  1. Chemistry

    • Tea tree oil is the essential oil derived from the Australian tea tree, or Melaleuca alternifolia. Like all essential oils, it is a complex mix of natural, plant-created chemicals.

      Triclosan is a synthetic compound. It belongs to a group of chemicals known as chlorinated aromatics.

    Uses

    • Tea tree oil is used in aromatherapy and natural products for its antibiotic, antifungal and antiviral properties. It can be used undiluted on the skin, mixed with carrier oils or included in toothpastes, soaps, cleansers or other products.

      Triclosan is used as an antimicrobial in a variety of commercial products such as toothpaste and soap. It is the active ingredient of most antibiotic hand soaps. It is also used as a material preservative in mattresses, plastics, textiles and other solid products.

    Regulation

    • Tea tree oil is not regulated, unless it is listed as organic. In this case, it should follow the USDA's organic guidelines.

      Triclosan is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), depending on its use. As an ingredient in personal and household products, it falls under the FDA. As a material preservative, it falls under the EPA.

    Efficacy

    • According to studies published this year, one in the Journal of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery and one in the Journal of Microbiological Methods, tea tree oil has been proven effective against MRSA (a virus), Candida (a yeast), and Legionella (a bacteria).

      According to the EPA, triclosan kills bacteria, fungi and mold at higher concentrations, as in soap. At lower concentrations, as in plastics, it stops bacteria, fungi and mold from multiplying.

    Safety

    • Applied topically, tea tree oil may cause allergic reaction or irritation in people who are sensitive to it. It is a natural plant oil and poses no threat to the environment.

      Triclosan is considered a pesticide by the EPA. The European Union classifies it as an irritant to humans and a danger to the environment. The Environment Working Group's "Skin Deep" database states that it may cause endocrine disruption in humans. Use of triclosan in cosmetics is restricted in Canada, as it accumulates in wildlife and is toxic to aquatic life.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

You May Also Like

  • The Effect of Black Soap on Microorganisms

    Black soap is a product that comes from central Africa and is made of organic ingredients, including shea butter. It is well...

  • How to Treat Eczema with Tea Tree Oil

    Eczema is a form of atopic dermatitis caused by an allergic reaction of the skin. Eczema is common in infants and young...

  • About Disinfectant

    Disinfectants are used to kill or inhibit the growth of microorganisms that are harmful to humans and animals. The microorganisms found on...

  • Tea Tree Oil for Dogs

    Tree tree oil is a natural anti-viral and anti-bacterial essential oil used by humans to treat skin ailments, infections, cuts and insect...

  • Properties of Tea Tree Oil

    The properties of tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) include its ability to help fight bacteria, fungus and viruses. Tea tree also has...

  • Ingredients to Avoid in Toothpaste

    Ingredients to Avoid in Toothpaste. Over the past 50 years, more than 11,000 chemical additives have been developed for use in personal...

  • Yeast Killing Herbs

    The yeast-like fungus candida resides in various areas of the body and normally does not raise any cause for concern. When it...

  • Eucalyptus Oil Vs. Triclosan

    Eucalyptus oil and triclosan are used for similar purposes, but one product may be safer than the other. Both products have anti-bacterial...

  • How to Sanitize Upholstered Furniture

    Infants, toddlers and children often soil furniture accidentally. Even adults drop food or spill liquids that go unnoticed, which provides bacteria and...

  • Tea Tree Oil Side Effects

    Tea tree oil, also known as Melaleuca, is used for just about every type of skin condition. Used topically, tea tree oil...

  • Does Unscented Soap Kill More Bacteria Than Scented Soap?

    Naturally antibacterial, soaps scented with essential oils do not have the side effects of chemicals like Triclosan. A study from the January...

  • About Tea Tree Soap

    Tea tree soap is made with tea tree oil, which comes from the tea tree, found in Australia. The medicinal, antiseptic and...

  • Where to Buy Eucalyptus Oil

    Eucalyptus oil has a number of healing qualities. Eucalyptus vapors offer both relaxation qualities when you are looking to calm the body,...

  • Suggested Uses for Tea Tree Oil

    Melaleuca oil, commonly referred to as tea tree oil, is a pale yellow oil, which is extracted from leaves of the Melaleuca...

  • Allergies Caused by Palmolive

    Some people have allergic reactions to the hand soap made by Palmolive. robinet image by Charly from Fotolia.com

  • Manuka Vs. Melaleuca Oil

    Manuka and melaleuca oils are tea tree oils often used for medicinal and beautification purposes. They derive from related trees found primarily...

Related Ads

Featured