Description of Victoria Falls in Africa

Victoria Falls, one of the largest waterfalls in the world, lies in southern Africa, on the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe. The falls are fed by the Zambezi River.

  1. Size

    • Victoria Falls

      Victoria Falls spans more than one mile wide and plummets between 350 to 360 feet, making it twice the width and depth of Niagara Falls.

    Discovery

    • Dr. David Livingstone was the first European known to have seen Victoria Falls. He "discovered" the falls in 1855 and named them in honor of Great Britain's Queen Victoria.

    Water Flow

    • Water flow over Victoria Falls

      During April, the height of the rainy season, more than 300,000 gallons of water travel over the falls every second.

    Designations

    • Victoria Falls was chosen one of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World by the nonprofit group Seven Natural Wonders.

    Local Name

    • Victoria Falls dry season

      In Zambia, the falls are known by their ancient name Mosi-oa-Tunya, which translates as "smoke that thunders". In Zimbabwe the falls are known as Victoria Falls.

    Tourism

    • Victoria Falls Trail

      Victoria Falls is a major African tourist attraction, with two national parks--one in Zambia and one in Zimbabwe--and a footbridge joining the two countries that allows visitors to view the falls from only 200 feet away.

Related Searches

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit Photos: Zest-pk, Sarah Depper, Gary Bembridge-Creative Commons Attribution License 2.0

You May Also Like

  • Facts About Victoria Falls

    The Victoria Falls are located in South Africa between Zambia and Zimbabwe. They are considered the largest waterfall in the world. The...

  • Facts About the Victoria Falls Waterfall in Africa

    Victoria Falls is located on the Zambezi River between Zambia and Zimbabwe. It measures 360 feet high and 1 mile wide. A...

  • Information on Victoria Falls

    Called "Mosi-oa-Tunya," or "the smoke that thunders" by locals, Victoria Falls is the largest single curtain of falling water on the planet....

  • How to Plan a Trip to Victoria Falls

    Victoria Falls sits on the border of Zimbabwe and Zambia in southern Africa. A local tribe called the falls "Mosi-oa-Tunya," which means...

  • How to Time Your Trip to Victoria, British Columbia

    Victoria is the capital city of British Columbia, located just across the water from Vancouver and surrounded by the lush and beautiful...

  • How to Travel to Zimbabwe on Kulula

    Kulula is a South African budget airline that operates from O.R. Tambo International Airport in Johannesburg. It flies to destinations in Southern...

  • How to Stay Thin Like Victoria Beckham

    Victoria Beckham is considered one of the most elegant and recognizable celebrities. England considers her one of their celebrity royals, and Americans...

  • How to Calculate Free Fall

    Whether you are a skydiver or a physics student, calculating the velocity and position of an object in free fall at various...

  • Rivers of Southern Africa

    Rivers of Southern Africa. Rivers are the lifeblood of Southern Africa. As they meander toward the sea, they water delicate ecosystems, generate...

  • Description of Pine Trees

    Pines are a distinct group of coniferous trees that grow in the Northern Hemisphere. They aren't frequently found in the tropics or...

  • Victoria Island History

    Victoria Island, also known as Vancouver Island, is the seat of population, economy and government of the Canadian province of British Columbia....

  • Director of Basketball Operations Job Description

    The director of basketball operations is an administration position that started to become common in college athletics after 1980. The director of...

  • Description of Ryegrass

    Ryegrass is a popular cool season grass that is commonly grown in the northern United States. Gardeners choose this grass for its...

  • How to Get a Job at Bath & Body Works

    Bath and Body Works is a bath products store with locations all over the country. Body wash, lotions, shampoo, conditioner and soaps...

  • Early Renaissance Art Characteristics

    Early Renaissance Art Characteristics. The Early Renaissance period began in Florence towards the end of the 14th century, following the Middle Ages....

  • How to Report Patient Falls

    Patient safety is important in most health care facilities. Specific policies and procedures exist to prevent falls and other injuries. Patients are...

Related Ads

View Blog Post

How to Pack a TSA-Approved Bag of Toiletries