What Is the Origin of Paraffin Wax?

Paraffin is a chemical preservative that is made from petroleum. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in both cosmetics and medicinal purposes. Here are the origins of the name, forms and uses of paraffin wax.

  1. Origins

    • Carl Reichenbach discovered paraffin wax in 1830. In chemistry, paraffin is the name for the alkane hydrocarbons, which originate in petroleum.

    Paraffin

    • The name "paraffin" stems from the Latin "parum" (barely) and "affinis," with the meaning "lacking affinity." This is because paraffin is very unreactive, as are all alkanes.

    Forms

    • Methane and octane are both paraffins, though the first is a gas and the second a liquid. Paraffin wax itself is the solid form.

    Marketable Product

    • In the 1850s, paraffin wax made its debut after chemists discovered how to separate and refine the waxy substance that occurs naturally in petroleum.

    Uses

    • Paraffin was more economical for candle-making than any other type of candle fuel, and the bluish-white, odorless paraffin burned cleanly and consistently as well. Today, it is also used in foods to prevent spoilage, and in beauty and healthcare products to soften skin, improve circulation and relieve arthritis pain.

Related Searches:

Comments

You May Also Like

Related Ads

Featured