Uses of Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ is the embryo of the wheat kernel. The oil extracted from it has many skin care, health and dietary uses.

  1. Features

    • The oil is a dark amber color and much thicker than vegetable oils. It has a strong odor and is high in vitamin E and iron.

    Dietary Use

    • It is good drizzled on salads and pasta and mixed in salad dressings.

    In Massage Oil

    • Wheat germ oil has preservative properties due to its vitamin E content and is used for this purpose in some massage oils. It only needs to be between 5 to 10 percent of the complete oil blend.

    Skin Care

    • The oil's richness and high vitamin E content helps relieve dry, cracked skin. It is used in small quantities in skin care preparations.

    Drawbacks

    • Wheat germ is more expensive because of the production process. It degrades quickly when exposed to high temperatures.

    Other Health Benefits

    • Researchers are studying the affect of wheat germ on cardiovascular health because of its essential fatty acid content as well as possible muscle performance enhancement properties.

Related Searches:

Resources

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Wheat Germ Oil

    Dark in color with a robust aroma reminiscent of grain, wheat germ oil is beneficial for both humans and animals. The oil...

  • What Are the Uses of Wheat Germ Oil Capsules?

    What Are the Uses of Wheat Germ Oil Capsules?. Wheat germ oil is derived from the wheat germ, a germinating portion of...

  • How to Use Wheat Germ

    Wheat germ is the embryo of the wheat kernel, making up only 2-3% of the entire kernel. Despite its small size, it...

  • Wheat Germ Oil for Hair Growth

    A few drops of wheat germ oil are typically massaged into the scalp, either all over, or in spots where signs of...

  • How to Put Wheat Germ Oil on Scars

    Wheat germ oil is a viscous, golden dark oil made from pressed wheat germ. It contains high levels of omega-3 fatty acids,...

  • Side Effects of Wheat Germ Oil

    Wheat germ oil is a concentrated and natural source of vitamin E. It can help optimize cardiovascular function, improve muscle strength, promote...

  • Flaxseed & Wheat Germ

    Ground flaxseed contains omega-3 fatty acids. Flaxseed oil has a 53 to 62 percent omega-3 content. According to the Physician's Committee for...

  • How to Use Wheat Germ Oil, Castor Oil and Olive Oil on the Hair

    Wheat germ oil, castor oil and olive oil are popular ingredients used in natural hair care. This is because they contain a...

  • Uses of Wheat Germ

    Uses of Wheat Germ. Wheat germ is the tiny kernel inside a grain of wheat. Many use it in traditional foods, like...

Related Ads

Featured