This Season
 

Uses of Camphor Oil

Camphor oil is derived the wood of the camphor tree. It is extracted from the wood by distilling it and separating it from the wood pulp. The tree grows mainly in China and other subtropical Asian countries and southern Europe. In the United States, it can be found in Florida and California. The strongly scented oil can be toxic: care should be taken to use it safely.

Related Searches:
    1. Medicinal Uses

      • As an essential oil, camphor oil is used to treat many common medical conditions, including acne and respiratory illnesses, such as colds or bronchitis.

      Skin Care

      • Camphor oil is often recommended as a home remedy for oily skin. Many high-end skin care products include it among their ingredients.

      Cooling Agent

      • Some over-the-counter cooling creams and anti-itch products include camphor oil among their active ingredients because it cools the skin.

      Religious Uses

      • Hindus use camphor oil in many of their religious ceremonies and rituals. For many centuries, it was used for indoor ceremonies, but more recently its use has been mainly restricted to outdoor ceremonies because of carbon deposits the oil leaves behind.

      Repellent

      • Because camphor oil has such a strong odor, it is sometimes used as an insect and moth repellent. It is also thought to deter snakes.

    Related Searches

    Read Next:

    Comments

    You May Also Like

    • What is Camphor Oil?

      Camphor oil is often used in salves for tired, aching muscles. The trees from which it is derived must be 20 years...

    • Uses for Camphor

      Camphor oil has been used for centuries to treat a plethora of ailments. It can act as an antiseptic, pain reliever, antidepressant...

    • Camphor Essential Oil Uses & Benefits

      Slightly cool to the touch, camphor essential oil has an intense, penetrating odor. When applied topically, camphor oil has a numbing quality...

    • How to Make Cinnamon Oil

      This is an easy way to make cinnamon oil.

    • Uses of Peppermint Camphor Oil

      Peppermint camphor, an old name for menthol, is the solid extract of the peppermint plant (Mentha piperita), and has qualities similar to...

    • Camphorated Oil Treatment

      Camphor is a substance that is processed from the wood and roots of the large evergreen camphor tree. It is the same...

    • What Is Camphorated Oil?

      Although many people have no idea of what camphorated oil is, they have heard of it from an old song. In this...

    • Use of Camphor Oil for Ear Infection

      Camphor oil is produced from the camphor tree, a native of Southeast Asia. It has antiseptic and medicinal properties, and has been...

    • How to Make Lemon Oil at Home

      There are many essential oils that an be used as an alternative treatment for many ailments. Lemon oil is one type of...

    Follow eHow

    Related Ads