What Is Tea Tree Oil Used For?

Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia plant, native to Australia. The oil has a light golden color and has a smell similar to that of camphor. It has many medicinal uses and is popular in herbal medicine as a natural alternative to prescription drugs and lotions.

  1. Function

    • Tea tree oil is best known for its antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It is often used as a natural tick repellent for pets and added to shampoos for dandruff control.

    Types

    • Tea tree oil can be purchased as pure oil, in diluted formulations and as an ingredient in other products such as shampoo, fungal lotions and creams. It has also been found to be useful in the treatment of acne although it is slower acting than more popular products on the market.

    Considerations

    • The use of undiluted tea tree oil on dogs and cats can cause severe health problems for the animals. Before using any tea tree oil product, test the product on a small area and look for possible negative reactions.

    Prevention/Solution

    • Always dilute pure tea tree oil with water before applying to the skin. Pure tea tree oil can cause allergic reactions including rashes and skin irritation.

    Warning

    • According to the American Cancer Society, tea tree oil can be toxic if ingested and should be kept away from pets and children. The society further states that ingestion of the oil can cause rashes, hallucinations, confusion, drowsiness and other side effects.

Related Searches:

Resources

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Tea Tree Oil

    Tea tree oil has been used for centuries by aboriginal peoples in Australia, where its source, the small, brushy melaleuca tree, grows....

  • How to Use Tea Tree Oil for Acne

    Tea tree oil, extracted from leaves of a tree native to Australia, is well known for it's anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties....

  • What Is Tea Tree Oil Used For?

    Tea tree oil has antiseptic and anti-fungal properties that can be used to clean wounds and treat yeast infections. Treat wounds, psoriasis...

  • Toxic Effects of Tea Tree Oil

    Melaleuca oil, also known as tea tree oil, comes from a tree native to Australia. It is commonly used as a topical...

  • What Is Tea Tree Oil?

    Tea tree oil is extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca plant, which is native to Australia, and it is used to...

  • Tea Tree Oil & Hair Growth

    Tea tree oil can be used to treat a multitude of skin disorders, so it is no surprise that it can be...

  • Tea Tree Oil & Psoriasis

    Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of an Australian plant. Originally, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, so...

  • Tea Tree Oil Side Effects

    Tea tree oil, also known as Melaleuca, is used for just about every type of skin condition. Used topically, tea tree oil...

Related Ads

Featured