Shea Butter Facts

Shea butter was widely used in different areas of Africa, but it has now gained popularity in the United States. Shea butter can be found in various soaps, lotions and hair oil, especially those specific for African American hair. Ideal for dry skin, Shea butter moisturizes and heals sores. It is an appealing fragrance, and it is used in soap. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Origin

    • Shea butter is from the western area of Africa and derived from the Shea nut tree. Shea butter is also referred to as karite.

    History

    • Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa and is derived from a nut. Shea nuts are dried and grounded up, then boiled with water. The remnants rise into a product that becomes the slightly chalky Shea butter.

    Fragrance

    • Shea butter's smell is slightly similar to the smell of cocoa butter. The scent is subtle, but it can substitute for perfume.

    Medicine

    • The ingredients in Shea butter help eliminate wrinkles or heal burns. It can act as a nasal ointment, as a sunblock and to fade scars. However, Shea butter must be used regularly to do so.

    Moisturizer

    • Shea butter has a chalky texture. However, when placed in the sun or at a warm temperature, it melts like butter and glides smoothly over the skin. Shea butter moisturizes easily in dry skin and is not greasy.

    Hair Conditioner

    • Shea butter helps eliminate dandruff, dry skin in hair. A melted version of it can be used to oil African American hair. Shea butter also helps to hold and untangle curls.

Related Searches:

Resources

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Information on Shea Cocoa Butter

    The properties of certain tree nuts, especially those that are native to equatorial regions, have been found to be beneficial as emollients...

  • Fun Facts on Skippy Peanut Butter

    Americans eat more peanut butter than any other people in the world. Skippy is a long-established, well-known American brand that was debuted...

  • About Shea Butter

    Shea butter is a natural plant extract that helps maintain healthy, attractive skin and hair. It has numerous health benefits, including the...

  • Facts About Growing Speckled Butter Beans

    Butter beans are also known as lima beans. Speckled butter beans are lima beans with distinctive spots. The beans are used for...

  • How to Use Shea Butter to Moisturize African American Hair

    African shea butter is a non-greasy butter that comes from the nuts of the Butyrosperum Parkii Kotschy tree, according to Diane Carol...

  • Pure Shea Butter for Stretchmarks

    While one characteristic of great skin is elasticity, even the best skin doesn't always bounce back once it has been excessively stretched....

  • How to Use Shea Butter

    Shea butter, made from the fruit of the African karite nut tree, is known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Extracted through...

  • Shelf Life of Pure Shea Butter

    Shea butter is obtained by extracting a fatty substance from the shea tree. Shea butter is used in skin creams and lotions...

  • Benefits of African Shea Butter

    African Shea butter is derived from the nut of the Karite tree, found on the savannahs of Africa. The nut is boiled...

  • Pure Shea Butter Benefits

    Pure Shea Butter Benefits. Shea butter is a fatty oil made from boiling and compressing the nuts of the African karite tree,...

  • Cocoa Butter & the Sun

    Cocoa butter is high in vitamin E, so it is useful to help protect from sun damage, however it does not protect...

  • The Difference Between East & West African Shea Butter

    Shea butter is a product of shea trees that are found throughout Africa. These trees can produce nuts containing rich, unrefined shea...

  • Unprocessed Shea Butter Uses

    Natural shea butter, derived from the nut of the African shea tree seed, is rich in vitamin A. Manufacturers prepare shea butter...

  • Homemade Treatments for Wrinkles

    Turn the signs of aging around with simple anti-aging eye packs, night creams and facials you can whip up at home. Use...

  • How to Make Your Own Shea Body Butter

    Daily life takes a toll on our skin and bodies. Air irritants and the sun dries out our skin and makes it...

  • Medicinal Uses of Shea Butter

    Shea butter can be used for medicinal purposes only if it is raw and unrefined. If it is modified in any way,...

  • Body Butter Vs. Lotion

    When dry skin begs for moisture, knowing whether to reach for a soothing lotion or a thicker body butter can make the...

  • Recipe for Shea Butter Lotion

    You can easily make your own shea butter body lotion at home. Shea butter imparts a luxurious, soft feel to the skin....

  • Ways Shea Butter Is Good for African Hair

    Use shea butter to sooth and calm African hair that has a dry, itchy scalp or dandruff. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory properties...

  • African Shea Butter for Hair Growth

    According to the Globalization Research Center, many cosmetics and beauty products incorporate African shea butter as one of the ingredients. Although African...

Related Ads

Featured