-
How to Eliminate Sebum
Sebum is a natural oil that is secreted from the body to lubricate and keep the skin healthy. Unfortunately, it is also...
-
Yasmin to Cure Acne
Yasmin is an oral contraceptive that has shown to be effective in treating acne caused by hormonal imbalances in females. Approved in...
-
Does Almond Oil Work Better When Used Along With Jojoba Oil?
Almond oil and jojoba oil have been used in synergy for years. Together, they are the top two oils with the nearest...
-
What is the Role of Jojoba Oil in Oral Healing?
It's time to clean out the medicine cabinet and throw out some of those chemical-laden potions. Natural oils such as jojoba oil...
-
How to Remove Sebum Plugs on the Nose
Sebum plugs show up in the nose skin when dirt and facial oil blocks pores and normal oil secretion, creating blackheads. Sebum...
-
Definition of Cholestrol Esters
Cholesterol is a soft, waxy lipid, or type of molecule that is insoluble in water. Esters are derived from carboxylic acids, which...
-
How to Remove Blackheads With Comedone Extractor
Blackheads are icky plugs of oily secretions that get stuck in your pores. Exposure to oxygen turns them black, hence the name....
-
How to Get Inside a Girl's Head
Sometimes, you may have no idea what a girl could possibly be thinking. You wonder if she likes you or thinks you're...
-
Synthetic Acid Vs. Benzoyl Peroxide
Synthetic acid, also called salicylic acid, and benzoyl peroxide are the two main ingredients in acne cleansers and medications. Although they both...
-
How to Use Jojoba Oil on Your Face
Native to the American Southwest, American Indians and Mexicans have used Jojoba oil for centuries as a conditioning ingredient for cosmetic treatments...
-
How to Use Olive Oil for Skin Care
Olive is an evergreen tree in the Mediterranean region. The tree grows to 9 metres tall and takes 15 years to bear...
-
Benefits of Extra Virgin Coconut Oil for Skin Problems
Extra virgin coconut oil heals and protects the skin from the inside and out. Coconut oil has antioxidants that combat signs of...
-
Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth
The desert plant jojoba, or Simmondsia chinensis, produces a liquid wax commonly known as jojoba oil. Its composition is similar to sebum,...
-
What is a Safe pH Level for Hair Care Products?
Many hair products contain pH levels that can damage the hair. The best hair products to use are at a level between...
-
What Are the Benefits of Sun Tanning Oil?
Using tanning oil to obtain a deep, dark, rich-looking suntan has been proven to be potentially detrimental to your long-term health. Skin...
-
What to Do If Someone Drinks Tea Tree Oil?
Tea tree oil is used to treat all kinds of conditions, including toenail fungus, acne and dandruff. But every condition that tea...
-
What Kind of Oil Is Best for Skin Care?
Oils are one of the oldest, if not the oldest, substances used for skin care. There are many different oils that can...
-
Alternative to Wheat Germ Oil for the Hair
Wheat germ oil has protein, a substance found in most meat. Protein is an important component for rebuilding healthy tissues and processing...
-
How do I Get Rid of Sebum Oil?
Sebum is a natural body oil produced by the sebaceous glands, which are found everywhere on the body except on the palms...