This Season
 
  • Monarda fistulosa, also known as wild bergamot or bee balm, is valued for its bright pinkish-lavender, red or purple blooms that attract honeybees and hummingbirds all summer. The bright green, fuzzy…

  • Bergamot oil comes from a citrus fruit in Italy. It is extracted from the peel of this citrus fruit. Bergamot oil is used for many things, including a flavoring agent for beverages and a scent in…

  • Derived from the citrus fruit Bergamia risso, bergamot oil is included as a flavoring additive in foods and beverages, such as Earl Grey tea. It also can be found in cosmetic products, and is a…

  • A bergamot tree produces greenish citrus fruit. Bergamot oil is cold pressed from the rind of the bitter orange and is used in aromatherapy, as medicine, and in tea and cosmetics. You should always…

  • Bergamot is a highly aromatic herb that has many culinary and medicinal uses. The plant is often known by the name 'bee balm'. Bergamot is a member of the mint family. Its taste can range from…

  • Bergamot is a flowering plant that is part of the mint family. It has a citrusy scent and a flavor that is savory as well as fruity, Both the leaves and flowers are used for therapeutic purposes.…