Jojoba Allergies

Jojoba Allergies thumbnail
Jojoba oil has a lot of therapeutic and medical benefits.

The botanical name of jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis. Other names used for the plant are pignut, coffeeberry and deer nut. Jojoba is a native plant of the Sonoran Desert and is both an economically and medically valuable plant. The jojoba seeds are wind pollinated. When individuals who are hypersensitive to jojoba oil are exposed to an excessive jojoba seed population in the air, it can induce strong allergenic reaction in the individual. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Benefits of Jojoba Oil

    • Jojoba oil has been considered beneficial for the skin for centuries, especially by Native Americans. It possesses loads of antioxidants. It has valuable anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and analgesic properties. It has very good moisturizing properties. The extract from jojoba leaves and other parts of the plant are used in hair care and skin care products in processed form. It is also used for medicinal purposes such as wounds, sores, blisters and poison ivy. It is also used as carrier oil to dilute other essential oils used for massage and aromatherapy. Research has also shown its possible use in curing cancer and kidney related disorders.

    Special Considerations

    • When individuals who are hypersensitive to jojoba oil use products containing jojoba oil, they experience allergic reactions. The allergies are primarily of two types. Using moisturizers or cosmetics containing jojoba oil may lead to contact dermatitis, while ingestion of edibles containing jojoba oil or its constituents may lead to steatorrhea. Cosmetics or edible substances containing jojoba oil are not recommended for use by pregnant women, nursing mothers or infants as it can cause toxicity and other adverse reactions.

    Gastroenteritis

    • The extract taken from the seed is called jojoba oil, and is edible. However, the liquid wax esters present in the oil are not easily digestible. As a result, it causes steatorrhea in the individuals who consume jojoba oil, whether they have allergies or not. The disease is characterized by diarrhea-like symptoms. The stools are loose, smelly and oily in nature. This problem occurs in individuals who consume edible products containing jojoba oil, which contains metabolically indigestible wax esters.

    Contact Dermatitis

    • Jojoba oil contains moisturizers. Hence, it is extensively used in manufacturing personal care products such as moisturizers, conditioners and cleansers. A typical allergy to jojoba is characterized by rapid onset of symptoms such as itching, redness, rashes and blisters. However, the skin generally returns to normal on its own and rarely requires medical attention.

    Jojoba Sensitivity Test

    • An allergic reaction to jojoba can easily be avoided by taking certain precautions. It is best to test a skin care product containing jojoba on a small area, such as the back of the hand. For this, a drop of the product should be put on a cotton swab and gently applied to a small area. This area then must be covered with a bandage for 48 hours. If the skin appears swollen, red and has developed blisters, this is a sign of allergy, and the product must not be used for any part of the body. When testing for an allergic reaction, the essential oil must be directly applied on the skin for 48 hours. The oil is not recommended in any form if any of the signs and symptoms of allergy are seen.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit three sorts of oil image by Tomo Jesenicnik from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Allergic Reactions to Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil has become a valuable asset to the cosmetics industry because of its many benefits for the skin and hair. Although...

  • Does Almond Oil Work Better When Used Along With Jojoba Oil?

    Almond oil and jojoba oil have been used in synergy for years. Together, they are the top two oils with the nearest...

  • How to Treat Allergies With Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is a natural remedy for skin irritations due to allergies. Red scaly patches and bumps respond well to an ingredient...

  • About Jojoba Oil

    Native Americans were the first to discover the many benefits of the jojoba shrub. They used it as an appetite depressant when...

  • What is Jojoba Seed?

    Jojoba seeds are from the jojoba plant that are cultivated by the thousands in the southwestern U.S. Jojoba oil is extracted from...

  • What Is Jojoba Oil Used for?

    Jojoba oil is a unique oil that is more like a liquid wax. These properties give jojoba the ability to benefit us...

  • How to Use Jojoba Oil With Benzamycin

    Jojoba oil is touted as a potent natural skin-care remedy for all skin types. It is a liquid wax that comes from...

  • Jojoba Oil Benefits

    Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil that comes from the jojoba shrub. The plant is found in Mexico, Arizona and southern California....

  • Allergic Reaction to Fish Oil

    Fish oil capsules are often prescribed to people who want to lower their triglyceride levels in the blood and counter the effects...

  • Allergic Reactions to Eyebrow Wax

    During eyebrow waxing, hair is removed from the root through the placement of warm wax. Brow paper or muslin strips are applied...

  • How to Apply Jojoba Oil on the Face

    Jojoba oil is a liquid that comes from jojoba seeds. The jojoba plant grows in the dry desert areas of the West...

  • What Is the Chemical Formula for Jojoba Oil?

    Jojoba oil is commonly used to moisturize skin and hair and is found in many skincare and beauty products. Jojoba oil is...

  • Jojoba Oil Ingredients

    Jojoba oil has numerous benefits for the organs, nutrition, skin, scalp and hair. Although many people are aware of the several advantages...

  • Jojoba Oil Uses

    Jojoba oil is an affordable, all-natural multi-purpose beauty product. Often times, you only need a few droplets to reap the benefits of...

  • Signs & Symptoms of a Petroleum Allergy

    Signs & Symptoms of a Petroleum Allergy. Ancient societies in Egypt and China burned petroleum to produce light. Now, petroleum is used...

  • Allergic Reaction to Mineral Oil in Baby Products

    Mineral oil is a petroleum by-product used in many cosmetics and personal care items including baby products. Used for its supposed emollient...

  • Jojoba Oil Effects

    Jojoba Oil Effects. Jojoba oil is a botanical extract of the jojoba tree. It is not an oil, but rather a wax...

  • How to Plant Jojoba Seeds

    Oil extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmodsia chinensis) has a long history in North America as a medicinal and...

  • How to Extract Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is an extremely effective moisturizing liquid taken from the seed of the jojoba tree. It is often used in moisturizers,...

  • How to Make Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil, made from a wax found in the seed of the jojoba (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") plant, is a tried-and-true moisturizer that helps...

Related Ads

Featured