Carrot Oil for Acne

Save
The wild carrot is also known as Queen Anne's Lace
The wild carrot is also known as Queen Anne's Lace (Image: Queen Anne's Lace image by tech from Fotolia.com)

Anyone who has suffered from acne knows that it can be frustrating and discouraging to treat. Depending on the individual case and the specific factors that contribute to a breakout, natural ingredients, such as carrot seed oil, might be an appropriate complement or solution in treating the affected area and reducing scarring.

What Is Carrot Oil?

Unlike the orange carrots that are sold in supermarkets, carrot oil actually comes from a totally different plant. It is the wild carrot, also known as Queen Anne's Lace, whose seeds provide the source from which carrot oil is extracted. Found in Europe and North America, the seeds from the wild carrot are first dried, and then distilled by steam to release the oil.

Properties of Carrot Oil

According to the website Durmaxine, an online skin care forum, carrot seed oil is a potent source of the anti-inflammatory compound beta-carotene. Not only is this oil rich in vitamins B, C, D and E, it also contains daucol, alpha-pinene, geraniol, and geranyl acetate, which are known to improve complexion.

Acne

According to Medline Plus, an online health forum, acne is a common skin disease that causes pimples when the hair follicles become clogged. Unfortunately, no one knows exactly what causes acne, although factors such as stress and hormones likely play a significant role.

Carrot Seed Oil and Acne

While treating acne will vary for each individual case, carrot seed oil may be an effective treatment to complement your skin regimen. The powerful antioxidants that are found in the oil can help reduce the inflammation caused by acne. Although there are no clinical trials to support this claim, carrot seed oil may also improve skin tone and reduce scarring by stimulating circulation.

Where to Find Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil can be bought at any local health food store, or online at a health or well-being website. While you can apply the pure oil directly to the inflamed area, special masks and creams containing carrot seed oil can also be used for the same benefits.

Related Searches

References

Promoted By Zergnet

Comments

Related Searches

Check It Out

This Is the Beauty Routine of an Ex-Pat in China

M
Is DIY in your DNA? Become part of our maker community.
Submit Your Work!