Glycerine As a Hydrotrope

Glycerine As a Hydrotrope thumbnail
Glycerine is a common ingredient in soaps and cosmetics.

The use of powerful chemical compounds goes beyond the laboratory and industrial facilities, and many of us are unaware of the nature of the chemical compounds we use daily to care for our homes and cars. Due to health and environmental concerns, there is a desire to use safer and less toxic compounds. Hydrotropes are compounds that give cleaning agents their cleaning power. There is concern over the type of hydrotropes available since some are toxic to the environment . Scientists see derivatives of glycerine, on the other hand, as safe and effective substitutes.

  1. Definition of Hydrotrope

    • A hydrotrope is an organic compound that makes it possible to dissolve certain compounds in water. In other words, a hydrotrope is a solvent. Hydrotropes dissolve compounds which coat surfaces such as ink.

      In order for a hydrotrope to dissolve a given substance, it prevents the formation of a crystalline structure. This crystalline structure is what allows for a compound such as ink to coat a surface. A hydrotrope breaks up the structure that gives ink its staying power. So, if you have an ink stain, you need a hydrotrope in order to dissolve the ink and remove the stain.

    What is Glycerine?

    • Glycerine or glycerin is the impure form of glycerol (C3H5(OH)3). Glycerine is derived from both animal and vegetable fats and is the byproduct of soap making. Glycerine's structure makes it a multi-faceted compound with many uses such as a humectant, plasticizer, emollient, thickener, solvent, dispersing medium, lubricant, sweetener, bodying agent, anti-freeze and processing aid. It is non-toxic, colorless and odorless liquid.

      Glycerine is highly stable and compatible with other chemicals. According to Kaila Westerman, many things will dissolve in glycerine easier than water and alcohol, and therefore, it's an excellent solvent.

    Availability

    • Chances are that you have already eaten some glycerine and put some on your skin today. Because glycerine or glycerol is non-toxic, it is found in countless products including foods, medicine and cosmetics. Glycerol is what makes liquid soap fluid. It's added to ice cream for a smooth texture. So-called "homemade" cookies stay moist due to glycerol. Dried fruit such as raisins stay chewy after being soaked in glycerol. Even the softening power of your hand lotion comes from gylcerol's ability to draw moisture.

      Along with food and cosmetics, the car industry relies heavily on glycerol since this compound keeps cork gaskets flexible. As a lubricant, glycerol is also highly desired in the textile industry.

    How is glycerine a hydrotrope?

    • According to the Royal Society of Chemistry, the most widespread hydrotropes are ethers which come from ethylene glycol. The problem with these compounds is that they are toxic and have been banned for pharmaceutical, medical and domestic use. Glycerol derivatives, however, are good non-toxic substitutes which possesses comparable hydrotropic properties. As a solvent, when glycerol dissolves in water, it prevents the liquid from attaining any staying power, and so the liquid can no longer coat or attach itself to another surface. Since glycerol is plentiful and non-toxic, it makes for a sustainable option.

    Greener Solutions

    • The future looks optimistic for the development of safer chemical products. Not all chemicals are bad for us. Glycerine is an example of a very common compound that will help us diminish our dependence on the more toxic counterparts.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit soap container image by timur1970 from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

  • Liquid Soap Ingredients

    Liquid Soap Ingredients. People use liquid soap in many forms. You can use it as dishwashing liquid, liquid detergent or liquid hand...

  • Hydrophilic & Hydrophobic Classroom Activities

    Hydrophilic molecules are those that dissolve in or interact with water. Hydrophilic molecules include carbohydrates, proteins, nucleic acids, salts and metabolic ...

  • Glycerin Substitutes

    Glycerin Substitutes. Glycerin is a a product found in soap, toothpaste and other pharmaceutical products. It can also be used as a...

  • Benefits of Holy Basil

    Holy basil is an herb that goes by the scientific name Ocimum sanctum. Also called tulsi, holy basil has been used and...

  • Liquid Glycerin Definition

    Liquid glycerin is a colorless, sweet-tasting liquid used in cosmetics, soaps and lotions because of its moisturizing properties. It is also a...

  • Does Glycerin Freeze?

    Pure Glycerin freezes at 62.6 degrees Fahrenheit. Glycerin solidifies, freezes, at an abnormally high temperature. The freezing point of a substance, such...

  • Health Effects of Chromium Hexavalent

    Hexavalent Chromium (chrome 6) is a highly toxic, man-made form of chromium. Chrome 6 can be used in multiple industrial applications. The...

  • Glycerine Hazards

    Glycerine Hazards. Glycerin is a sweet tasting thick liquid made by combining water and fat. The fat is derived from vegetables, coconuts...

  • Expectorant Medicines

    Expectorants are a class of drugs that help relieve chest congestion by loosening and clearing the respiratory tract of mucus. Though the...

  • Test for Saponins

    Saponins are chemical compounds abundant in different types of plant species. They are among the secondary metabolites and produce soap-like foam when...

  • Uses for Glycerin

    Glycerin is a thick liquid that has a variety of uses. It's used both in industry and personal homes, and pure glycerin...

  • What Is Organic Lawn Fertilizer?

    Organic lawn fertilizer is any amendment added to and meant to nourish the soil or lawn that is derived from natural sources....

  • How to Make Ink From Glycerin

    Tattoo ink can be made at home or in a tattoo parlor. Making your own ink is best if you have the...

  • How to Make Tattoo Ink

    When a tattoo artist says they make their own ink, they may simply mean they mix ready-made inks together to create unique...

  • How to Make Biodiesel Fuel

    Biodiesel fuel is an alternative to the higher-priced petroleum fuel that we normally use for our vehicles. The difference is that biodiesel...

  • Chemicals for Water Features

    Chemicals for Water Features. Water features are designed to provide the sound and sight of water in your landscape. You cannot swim...

  • Define Glycerin

    Glycerin is a versatile, naturally occurring substance with applications in science, food, health and personal care. Glycerin attracts water (it is hygroscopic)...

  • Glycerin Alternatives for Afro Hair

    Glycerin, a natural emollient and humectant, can make Afro hair soft and shiny. Refined glycerin is commonly found in hair and skin...

Related Ads

Featured