Kukui Nut Oil for Acne

Kukui Nut Oil for Acne thumbnail
Kukai oil can be used to treat acne

There are so many acne treatments on the market that it can be hard to choose one that works. One route to fight acne, would be to use a natural product. Kukui nut oil works with your body's natural healing processes and is often used on people suffering from acne. It's natural ingredients make it easy to penetrate and moisturize the skin while also protecting it.

  1. Kukui Plant

    • Kukui is the state tree of Hawaii. The kukui oil comes from the round nuts of the tree. The tree can grow up to 80 feet tall with wide, spreading branches. A nickname for the Kukui tree is Candlenut because in ancient Hawaii, the nuts were lighted to be used as candles. The trees grow in the lower slopes of the Hawaiian volcanoes. The bark of the tree is rich in tannins and is used for tanning leather hides, preserving fishing nets and as an additive to wine.

    Origins

    • The kukui tree was introduced to Hawaii by Polynesian settlers. Hawaiian babies were anointed with kukui oil as protection from sun and salt. It was also used as a massage oil for royalty. Hawaiians also treated skin irritations, wounds and burns with the oil. It has recently become known for it's skincare attributes to the world outside Hawaii.

    Kukui Oil

    • The seeds of the kukui nuts hold the kukui oil. The oil is odorless with a light yellow color. It contains vitamins A, C and E as well as 78 percent of oleic acid, six percent of palmitic acid and 19 percent of linoleic acid; all of which can help damaged skin and provide moisture. The oil has a shelf life of 12 to 14 months and is used for cosmetic purposes only.

    Acne Treatment

    • Kukui is used to treat skin conditions such as acne, because it has a quick absorption rate into the skin. It is able to penetrate deep into skin layers and also contains the vitamins and anti-oxidants to protect the skin. It does not block pores or feel greasy on the skin.

    Application

    • Kukui oil is typically added to other skincare products such as moisturizers and creams. Add a few drops to your facial moisturizer to help with acne treatment. It can be used alone, rubbed into the skin, but very sparingly. Once added to your skincare product, the oil should not be exposed to high temperatures or heat. The oil can be found at local drug stores and online retailers.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit woman image by Jarek Miarka from Fotolia.com

You May Also Like

  • Kukui Nut Oil Uses

    Kukui Nut Oil Uses. The Kukui tree is the official state tree of Hawaii. Early Polynesians brought the trees with them from...

  • How to Make Kukui Oil

    Extracting the oil from the Kukui nut is done using a press method. This process continues to be part of the Hawaiian...

  • How to Make a Kukui Necklace

    The Kukui tree is the official state tree of Hawaii and grows abundantly on the islands that make up the state of...

  • How to Make Kukui Nut Necklaces

    The kukui nut, also known as candlenut, yields chunky yet lightweight beads. The deep brown color and smooth texture of kukui nut...

  • What Is a Kukui Nut?

    High oil content allows the nuts to be lit and burned like candles. The oil also can be extracted and used in...

  • How to Make a Kukui Nut Lei

    The Kukui Nut Lei is a popular lei mainly worn by men in the Hawaiian Culture, but can also be seen on...

  • How to Make Geranium Scented Oil

    Geranium oil, with its rose-like scent, is found in perfumes, body lotions and soaps. Besides its floral fragrance, geranium essential oil features...

  • How to Roast Kukui Nuts

    The kukui, or candlenut, tree is native to Malaysia and Polynesia and was introduced to Hawaii by early settlers. It is Hawaii's...

  • What Is the Meaning of the Kukui Nut Lei?

    Leis were brought to the Hawaiian islands by ancient Polynesians traveling from Tahiti. Leis are garlands worn around the neck, made from...

  • What Tree's Nuts Are Used for Jewelry?

    Jewelry is made from a variety of materials. For those looking to have jewelry that is eco-friendly and truly unique, using natural...

  • How to Lose Weight Using Pine Nut Oil

    The pine nut has long been overlooked and ignored, but its health benefits are now widely publicized. It is rich with anti-oxidants,...

  • What Is Body Butter?

    Body butters are moisturizers that can both protect and hydrate the skin. There are many body butter products made with either a...

  • How to Get Tree Sap Out of Anything

    Tree sap can be one of the most difficult things to remove. It's sticky and nearly impossible to wash out. Follow my...

  • Acne Extraction Treatments

    Acne results when oil and debris clogs the hair follicles, causing an infection. This produces pustules and papules, commonly referred to as...

  • How to Use Pine Nut Oil for Health

    Pine nut oil is a pressed vegetable oil made from the nuts of pine trees. The "nuts" are actually seeds, and there...

  • Hawaiian Crafts

    The Hawaiian Islands have a distinguished culture with numerous traditions and beliefs. Many of the traditions and beliefs can be seen in...

  • Weight Loss Using Pine Nut Oil

    Pine nut oil has emerged as a weight loss aid, and for good reason. Pine nuts are high quality proteins and contain...

  • Can You Mix Jojoba Oil with Geranium Essential Oil?

    Jojoba oil is a natural source of vitamin E and it doesn't clog pores. These qualities make jojoba a highly suitable carrier...

  • How to Extract Nut Oil

    There are three methods for extracting oil from nuts. Cold pressing, which grinds the nuts to a paste and forces the paste...

Related Ads

Featured