Facts About Lavender

Facts About Lavender thumbnail
Lavender grows in the home garden and in commercial field crops.

The native Mediterranean plant commonly known as lavender--its botanical genus is Lavandula--has herbal uses and benefits beyond offering a pretty addition to the garden. With more than 20 species in shades of purple, pink and white, lavender is known for its signature scent, natural medicinal and healing qualities and as a gentle but distinctive culinary flavoring. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. History

    • Ancient Roman baths.
      Ancient Roman baths.

      Lavender has a history spanning more than 2,000 years, with beginnings in Egypt as an aid in mummification. In ancient Rome, the flowers were added to waters of the famous public baths; etymology of the word lavender suggests origins from the Latin lavare, meaning "to wash." The plant was used as a scent to perfume the homes and bodies of ancient Greeks, and European monarchs have favored its aroma since the Middle Ages. During the 16th and 17th centuries, the plant's medicinal qualities were thought to ward off cholera and to protect against the plague.

    Features

    • Bees are attracted to the sweet nectar of lavender flowers.
      Bees are attracted to the sweet nectar of lavender flowers.

      The many species of the lavender plant--from the well-known English variety to the lovely but less popular Spanish varieties--are recognized for their scent and spikes of flower clusters in all shades of purple, rising from small silvery or green leaves. Lavender is considered a perennial, depending upon climate and zone, and can be planted or wintered indoors. As with many herbs, it favors full sun and a well-drained soil and attracts bees and butterflies to its sweet nectar.

    Healing Benefits

    • The buds and oil of lavender varieties can promote skin healing.
      The buds and oil of lavender varieties can promote skin healing.

      A contemporary revival of lavender as a healing plant is attributed to aromatherapist René-Maurice Gattefossé, who experienced relief firsthand when using the oil on a fresh burn. Today, its buds and oil continue to be used in the treatment of skin conditions and wounds and as an aid to ease anxiety and promote relaxation. Its therapeutic and antiseptic qualities make lavender essential oil a staple of an herbalist's natural medicine kit.

    Cosmetic Appeal

    • Lavender is a natural herbal addition in soaps and skin care products.
      Lavender is a natural herbal addition in soaps and skin care products.

      Aside from its long history as an ingredient of perfume blends, lavender's cosmetic appeal continues to be evident in its addition to homemade and manufactured soaps, lotions and skin care products. In a hair loss study noted by the University of Maryland Medical Center, participants used lavender oil as a method of treatment, with positive results of hair regrowth. According to herbalist Valerie Ann Worwood, lavender should be considered as one of the main essential oils for toning the body and strengthening hair.

    Home and Culinary Uses

    • Lavender adds a gentle flavor to baked goods.
      Lavender adds a gentle flavor to baked goods.

      In "The Fragrant Pharmacy," Worwood also explains how lavender can be used to freshen up the home by spraying rooms and laundry with a mixture of water and the essential oil. A few well-placed pieces of cotton doused with natural lavender scent may deter moths and insects.

      Culinary uses of lavender are growing in popularity, primarily in baking but also in savory meat dishes. More adventurous cooks use the buds as an addition to cakes, cookies and ice cream and to flavor iced tea or make lavender lemonade.

Related Searches:

References

Resources

  • Photo Credit lavende image by harmonie57 from Fotolia.com Roman Ruins image by HannaSigel from Fotolia.com bumblebee in lavender image by Zlatko Ivancok from Fotolia.com Medicinal herbs - Lavandula Officinalis image by Shirley Hirst from Fotolia.com lavender soap and hand-made paper image by joanna wnuk from Fotolia.com A single home made iced lavender bun on a flowery plate image by hazel proudlove from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Facts About Lavender Hair Oil & Children's Hair

    Lavender essential oil is an ingredient in many hair oils. Hair oil may be found in combination with other essential oils in...

  • Information on the English Lavender Plant

    English lavender is a perennial herb found in many gardens. The small, fragrant blooms appear in late spring or summer and are...

  • About Lavender

    When most people think of lavender, they picture a light purple flower with a pleasant fragrance. But it is so much more...

  • Information on Lavender Flowers

    Lavender flowers rise gracefully on stems from gray-green leaves that resemble pine needles but are much softer. These pink, white and familiar...

  • Lavender Plant Information

    Lavender is the most recognizable herb in the world. While most people don't know what a lavender flower or plant looks like,...

  • Medicinal Purposes of Lavender Plants

    Native to the Mediterranean, lavender plants grow in rocky, mountainous areas throughout Europe, Australia, and the United States. This short shrub is...

  • Information on French Lavender

    In the Provence region of France, farmers grow Lavandula stoechas as a commodity for its oil, which is used as a fragrance...

  • Uses for Dried Lavender Flowers

    Dried lavender flowers have a sweet, aromatic fragrance that is very relaxing. The Provence and Grosso lavenders have the most fragrance when...

  • Exotic Plants That Heal

    Exotic Plants That Heal. Commercially produced pharmaceuticals and neighborhood pharmacies are relatively new inventions for the human race. Prior to these modern...

  • History of Lavender

    Lavender derives from the Latin term, 'to wash', because lavender was used by the Romans to dress wounds. Explore the history of...

Related Ads

Featured