What Is Mutton Tallow?

What Is Mutton Tallow? thumbnail
Mutton tallow is derived from the fat of adult sheep.

The term tallow refers to rendered fat from cattle or sheep. It's processed from suet, the raw form of the fat, and can be stored without refrigeration for long periods of time. Mutton tallow has a number of traditional uses, and is still in some demand today. Tallow may be used in food, lubricants, personal care, soap making and a number of other fields.

  1. Benefits

    • Mutton tallow is a natural product with a relatively long shelf life. As a skin care product, it penetrates the skin, providing more softening power than petroleum-based products, which sit on top of the skin. This product is readily available in areas where sheep are slaughtered for food and hides, and relatively inexpensive. It can be used to add a "meaty" flavor to some foods, such as french fries, and as a binder in sausages. Mutton tallow is also used to make fat balls and suet blocks for birds.

    Disadvantages

    • Mutton tallow is derived from slaughtered adult sheep, and is thus inappropriate for food or other products used by vegetarians. The use of a mixture of lard, mutton and beef tallow in rifle cartridges has been credited with sparking the 1857 Sepoy Mutiny in British-controlled India. Users had to bite the cartridges before use, and may have inadvertently consumed religiously-prohibited animal fats.

    Biodiesel

    • Mutton tallow, along with other animal fats, can be converted to biodiesel to power vehicles. The process for producing biodiesel from tallow is very similar to that of making it from plants. Tallow-based biodiesel burns more efficiently and more cleanly than plant biodiesel, but crystallizes at higher temperatures, making it unsuitable for use in very cold climates.

    Nutrition

    • According to Nutrition Data, one cup of mutton tallow provides 1,849 calories, all of which come from fat. A little less than half of those calories come from saturated fat, providing 209 milligrams of cholesterol. Tallow contains 5.7 milligrams of vitamin E per cup and 164 milligrams of choline. Mutton tallow provides no carbohydrates, proteins, or other major vitamins, and is considered mildly inflammatory.

    Skin Care

    • Mutton tallow is still used in skin ointments and natural skin care remedies. It penetrates layers of dead and callus skin, softening hard areas. Traditional skin care remedies may involve dangerous chemicals, such as turpentine, and should be avoided or adjusted to use safer ingredients. Mutton tallow can also be used in soap and candle production.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit Sheep image by Daniel Wiedemann from Fotolia.com

Comments

You May Also Like

  • How to Use Tallow

    Rendered beef and sheep fat is known as tallow. It is made from the hard fat of the animal generally located around...

  • What Is Hydrogenated Tallow?

    Hydrogenated tallow is made from rendered beef fat. It's a common ingredient in cosmetics, candles, soaps and skin care products. It's also...

  • Uses for Tallow

    Uses for Tallow. Animal fat that is processed from suet is called tallow or lard.Tallow is usually made from beef fat, though...

  • How to Catch Mutton Snapper

    Mutton snapper is a variety of saltwater fish that is often the target of sport fishermen in portions of the Caribbean. Fishing...

  • What Items Have Tallow?

    Animal products are used for many surprising purposes, both traditionally and in modern times. Tallow is obtained from suet, or raw animal...

  • What Is Tallow Fat?

    Tallow is made from beef or sheep fat that has been rendered (heated) until it liquefies, after which the impurities are removed....

  • Uses for Animal Tallow

    Animal tallow is rendered fat, normally from sheep, cows and pigs. At room temperature it is solid and does not require refrigeration...

  • What Is Tallow Oil?

    Tallow oil is derived from tallow, which is rendered beef or mutton that is processed from suet. Tallow oil has many purposes....

  • What Is Beef Tallow?

    Tallow comes from the fat of animals and has a number of uses, such as in soapmaking and cooking. While lard is...

  • Leather Conditioner Ingredients

    Tallow is obtained from suet and is typically used to make candles, soap and lubricants. It can be made from either mutton...

  • What Is Tallow Acid?

    Tallow acid, or tallow fatty acid, is a type of fatty acid naturally derived from animal fat. Despite the limited amount of...

  • How to Grow Mutton Chops

    While mutton chops may not be an up-to-date style right now, you may be looking for a way to make a unique...

  • What Is Tallow Triglyceride?

    A triglyceride is a compound where one molecule of the alcohol glycerol, HOCH2CH(OH)CH2OH, combines with three molecules of fatty acids. Triglycerides are...

  • A Comparison of Steel Beams & Microlam Beams

    Microllam brand laminated veneer lumber (LVL) is constructed from thin layers of wood veneer glued together. It is similar in construction to...

  • How to Carve a Tallow

    Tallow is a substance made of rendered beef fat and wax (traditionally, paraffin and beeswax). Due to its uniform texture and appearance,...

  • Chemicals Used to Make Biodiesel

    Biodiesel is one of the many types of fuel alternative that might potentially replace the nonrenewable gasoline. Since there is no shortage...

  • How to Make Tallow Candles

    For centuries, even the fatty leftover bits of butchered meats have proven to be useful, in the form of rendered tallow. Tallow...

  • How to Make Fat Balls for Garden Birds

    Fat balls are also known as suet balls. They are bird treats made of pure fat, with a few extra ingredients mixed...

  • How to Make Tallow for Lamps

    Tallow has been used for candle-making and soap-making for centuries, and there are many older lamps that use tallow. Making your own...

Related Ads

Featured