Uses of Liquid Paraffin Oil

Uses of Liquid Paraffin Oil thumbnail
Burning oil

Liquid paraffin oil is a form of oil that has been obtained from several sources, including whales, coal and crude oil. In the modern era, the process of distilling crude oil yields this hydrocarbon-rich substance as a byproduct. It has many practical uses for medicine, industry, cosmetics and science. Does this Spark an idea?

  1. Therapy

    • Liquid paraffin oil is used by physical therapists to warm up a body part such as the hand. When the hand is submerged into a tub of paraffin, the tissues inside the hand are warmed up to prepare the patient for a more effective therapy session. Paraffin is also used as a skin treatment. The body is wrapped in hot oil and brushed dry using a Japanese brushing method. After the dead skin is removed, a hydrating wax nourishes the new layer of skin.

    Suspensions

    • Liquid paraffin is used to preserve unstable substances. When a substance is suspended in an oil base, ingredients are protected against breaking down. The consumer should be aware that the chemical suspension containing oil can break down over time. Therefore, it is important to read product labels to identify expiration dates.

    Lighting

    • As in centuries past, liquid paraffin oil is commonly burned in lamps and lanterns. Campers, survivalists, eco-conscious humans and self-contained communities like the Amish may rely solely on paraffin oil to provide light, heat and fuel for machinery instead of electricity. Some forms of paraffin oil are highly flammable, so consumers must use caution if burning paraffin oil in the home.

    Laboratory

    • Paraffin oil, along with mineral oil and other ingredients, is used as a heating source in laboratories. Known as an oil bath, the paraffin oil mixed with other liquids, including water, ethylene glycol, silicone oil, bath salts and sand must be handled under a fume hood using personal protective equipment.

    Lubricant or Base

    • Paraffin oil is frequently used in industry as a lubricant. For example, industrial bakeries may use paraffin oil to grease tin or aluminum pans for baking bread other foods. The oily quality of paraffin also makes it a popular ingredient for cosmetics products, including foundation, lip balms and lipsticks. The oily base containing paraffin ensures that a cosmetic product will not wipe away or rub off easily.

    Medicine

    • Paraffin oil may be used as a chemical ingredient in medicines, including topical creams, moisturizers, salves, balms and laxatives. When paraffin oil is used in laxatives, it is not absorbed by the body in the intestinal tract, so it excreted as human waste.

Related Searches:

References

  • Photo Credit Image by Flickr.com, courtesy of Jackie

Comments

You May Also Like

  • Properties of Liquid Paraffin

    Liquid paraffin, also known as mineral oil, has a variety of uses. There is medicinal-quality liquid paraffin and industrial liquid paraffin. Liquid...

  • How to Use Paraffin Oil on Cedar

    Paraffin oil is a component of many commercial wood stains, and can be used by itself for lubricating a variety of different...

  • How to Use a Paraffin Bath

    A paraffin bath is used for therapy and beauty purposes, most often on the hands and feet. Its indications include muscle relaxation,...

  • Liquid Paraffin Uses

    Liquid paraffin comes in two forms that should not be confused with each other. They each have many uses in multiple fields...

  • How to Make Paraffin Oil

    Consumers typically use paraffin oil, also called kerosene, as a fuel additive or to heat homes. In a lamp, paraffin oil burns...

  • How to Make Your Own Liquid Paraffin Lamp Oil

    Also known as mineral oil, liquid paraffin serves as an evenly burning oil for lanterns and oil lamps. Knowing how to make...

  • How to Use Paraffin Wax for Arthritis

    Arthritis is a painful chronic condition that can stiffen up your hands and make it difficult to do daily tasks. There are...

  • Ingredients in Paraffin Wax

    Ingredients in Paraffin Wax. Paraffin wax has many applications, from food preservation to packaging, candle making to cosmetic usage. A by-product of...

  • Chemical Structure of Liquid Paraffin

    According to a 1972 "Chemistry and Technology of Fuels and Oils" article, mineral oil, or liquid paraffin, consists of a mixture of...

  • Types of Paraffin Wax

    Paraffin wax is a tasteless, odorless, white or colorless, hard wax that is obtained from petroleum. Paraffin wax has a wide range...

  • What Does a Paraffin Wax Do for Your Hands?

    Paraffin wax is a white or colorless wax made from petroleum byproducts. Paraffin is commonly used to make candles, as an ingredient...

  • How to Remove Paraffin Wax From Oil Wells

    Removal of paraffin, a waxy compound found in many crude oil formations, from producing oil wells is of critical economic importance. As...

  • What Is Liquid Paraffin for Lamps?

    Liquid paraffin has been used extensively as a lamp fuel for over a century. Coal oil, lamp oil and liquid paraffin are...

  • What Are the Functions of Liquid Paraffin?

    What Are the Functions of Liquid Paraffin?. Liquid paraffin is a highly refined white mineral oil that is white, odorless, tasteless and...

  • Can You Use Paraffin Wax in Lotion?

    With the advent of lotion candles and paraffin wax baths, there is confusion regarding what can be used on skin for various...

  • How to Use Liquid Paraffin

    Liquid paraffin is typically used by the pharmaceutical industry to coat medicine tablets, in the cosmetics industry to create facial products and...

  • How to Buy Liquid Paraffin

    Paraffin is a flammable substance that is used both for beauty treatments and as a heating oil in lamps and candles. Liquid...

Related Ads

Featured