Benefits and Uses of Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract, or GSE, has been in use since 1972 for better health, nutrition and skin care. This product is nontoxic, has no known side effects and causes no harm to the natural environment. Physicist Jacob Harich is widely recognized as the first to discover and isolate GSE.
-
Germ-fighter
-
GSE has antiviral and antibacterial properties and has been widely tested with good results as a preventive against staph infections as well as salmonella and E. coli, bacteria that cause two dangerous varieties of food poisoning. GSE is also useful as a pre-surgical scrub, in which role it works as well or better than alcohol solutions or surgical soap.
Skin Tonic
-
Extract of grapefruit seed is also present in many different skin lotions and soaps, and it can also be applied directly to the skin (provided there is no sensitive reaction) as a cleansing agent.
-
Water Cleaner
-
Some doctors recommend GSE as an antidiarrheal for travelers. As the extract itself is extremely concentrated, a few drops in a glass of water can be taken in the morning, and more frequently throughout the day if trouble has already begun. GSE can also be used to treat drinking water when using unfamiliar taps, wells, street fountains or kitchen faucets. The water should be filtered first.
Slime Fighter and Household Cleanser
-
GSE also helps to condition standing water. You can place a few drops of the extract for every gallon of water in your humidifier tank. The extract will help prevent the growth of algae. GSE in solution can also be useful for cleaning countertops, sinks and tile.
Throat-soother
-
GSE also provides some simple and useful home remedies. Gargling with a GSE solution may soothe a sore throat. GSE can help disinfect wounds as well. GSE has none of the side effects often associated with prescription or over-the-counter medications.
Cautions
-
It is best always to dilute GSE before using, as it comes in concentrated form. Do not allow it to contact the eyes or sensitive areas of your skin. The extract is acidic and will sting. There has been some controversy over the antimicrobial properties of GSE, with some reports showing that the extract's germ-fighting properties are due to the addition of chemical disinfectants and synthetic preservatives (see Resources).
-
References
Resources
- Photo Credit Steven Fernandez/Foodista.com